Mashamshire Show 50th Anniversary Results

Back to This Years Results
Class NumberClass Name & Entrants
Flower Section: Chrysanthemums
Class 1Three single break spray Chrysanthemums in one vase. | 1. Mr D W Carling [1st], 2. A R Abel [2nd]
Class 2One specimen Chrysanthemums | 1. Graham Hill [2nd], 2. Mr D W Carling [1st], 3. A R Abel [3rd], 4. Dorothy Rickaby
Class 3Three incurved Chrysanthemums | 1. Graham Hill [1st], 2. A R Abel
Class 4Three intermediate Chrysanthemums
Class 5Three reflex Chrysanthemums | 1. A R Abel [1st]
Class 6One vase of mixed Chrysanthemums | 1. Mr D W Carling [1st]
Flower Section: Dahlias
Class 7Three vases of three dahlias(any size)prize money 1st £5,2nd £3, 3rd £2 for class 7 only) | 1. Graham Hill , 2. David Wilkinson [3rd], 3. Trevor Hill , 4. Trevor Hill [2nd], 5. J D Nesom , 6. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Class 8Three miniature or pom pom dahlias under 52mm diameter | 1. David Wilkinson , 2. A R Abel [2nd], 3. J D Nesom [3rd], 4. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Class 9Three small cactus or semi cactus | 1. Graham Hill [2nd], 2. David Wilkinson , 3. A R Abel , 4. J D Nesom [3rd], 5. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Class 10Three small decorative dahlias | 1. David Wilkinson , 2. Trevor Hill , 3. A R Abel , 4. J D Nesom [2nd], 5. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Class 11Three medium cactus or semi cactus | 1. Kay Marshall , 2. Graham Hill , 3. Trevor Hill [1st], 4. A R Abel , 5. J D Nesom [3rd], 6. Dorothy Rickaby [2nd]
Class 12Three decorative medium dahlias | 1. Graham Hill , 2. David Wilkinson , 3. A R Abel [3rd], 4. J D Nesom [2nd], 5. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Class 13Three large or giant dahlias | 1. Graham Hill , 2. Trevor Hill [1st], 3. Trevor Hill , 4. A R Abel , 5. J D Nesom [3rd], 6. Dorothy Rickaby [2nd]
Class 14A bowl of mixed dahlias arranged for all round effect | 1. Trevor Hill [2nd], 2. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Class 15Three ball small or miniature type dahlias | 1. David Wilkinson , 2. A R Abel [3rd], 3. J D Nesom [2nd], 4. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Flower Section: General Flowers
Class 16Top Vase class (See Rules) (Prize Money 1st-£10, 2nd-£5, 3rd-£3) | 1. A R Abel [1st], 2. J D Nesom [2nd]
Class 17Five echinacea | 1. Janet Jameson [1st]
Class 18Three gladioli | 1. Margaret Vasey [2nd], 2. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Class 19Potted pelargonium (geranium) | 1. A R Abel [1st]
Class 20Potted fuchsia | 1. Julie Tattersall [2nd], 2. David Allison [1st], 3. Chris Carruthers [3rd], 4. Mr D W Carling
Class 21Vase mixed flowers | 1. KayBromhead [2nd], 2. Wendy Bain , 3. Janet Jameson [1st]
Class 22One flowering pot plant | 1. Malcolm Tattersall [1st], 2. Julie Tattersall [2nd], 3. Graham Hill [3rd], 4. Mr D W Carling
Class 23One foliage pot plant | 1. Graham Hill [3rd], 2. David Allison [2nd], 3. Mr D W Carling [1st]
Class 24Six sweet peas | 1. KayBromhead [2nd], 2. Janet Jameson [1st], 3. Steve North [3rd], 4. Marcia Newton
Class 25Four roses - named and different | 1. David Broadley [3rd], 2. Susan Cunliffe-Lister [2nd], 3. Maurice W Read [1st]
Class 26Six roses - as grown | 1. Richard Howard , 2. David Broadley [1st], 3. Susan Cunliffe-Lister [2nd], 4. Maurice W Read [3rd], 5. J D Nesom
Class 27One specimen rose - named | 1. David Broadley , 2. Susan Cunliffe-Lister , 3. Maurice W Read [2nd], 4. Janet Jameson , 5. Malcolm Tattersall [1st], 6. Chris Carruthers [3rd], 7. Mr D W Carling , 8. J D Nesom
Class 28One floribunda stem | 1. David Broadley [2nd], 2. Wendy Bain , 3. Steve North [1st]
Class 29The same rose in 3 stages of open (bud, intermediate, fully open) | 1. David Broadley [1st], 2. Maurice W Read , 3. Malcolm Tattersall [3rd], 4. Susan Cunliffe-Lister , 5. J D Nesom [2nd]
Class 30One Gentleman's buttonhole - rose (Prize Money for classes 31 to 33 - 1st-£6, 2nd-£4, 3rd-£3) | 1. Susan Whitehead [3rd], 2. Mrs S E Webster , 3. David Broadley , 4. Mr G R Ryde , 5. Maurice W Read [2nd], 6. Julie Tattersall , 7. Wendy Bramley [1st]
Class 31"Golden Anniversary Celebration" (An arrangement not to exceed 20" wide) | 1. Wendy Bramley [1st]
Class 32A display in a watering can | 1. Weronika Wojcik [1st], 2. Wendy Bramley [2nd]
Class 33A floral hair garland | 1. Wendy Bramley [1st]
Class 34A bunch of flowers in a Jam Jar (CHILDREN 5 YEARS AND UNDER) (Children 5 Years and Under) | 1. Henry Cawood (5) [3rd], 2. Jessica Greensit (5) [1st], 3. Arya Francis (5) [2nd]
Class 35A display in a pint glass milk bottle (CHILDREN 6 TO 10 YEARS) | 1. Lois Cawood (7) [2nd], 2. Annie Thorp (10) [3rd], 3. Shannon Grainger (10) [1st]
Class 36Grow a cress head (CHILDREN 11 TO 16 YEARS)
Class 37Floating flower heads(CHILDREN 16 YEARS AND UNDER) (Children 16 Years and Under) | 1. Jessica Greensit (5) [1st], 2. Shannon Grainger (10) [2nd], 3. Evie Lowes (12) [3rd]
Farmers Section
Class 38Sample of barley | 1. R E Greensit [3rd], 2. A R Abel [2nd], 3. J D Nesom [1st]
Class 39Six ears of wheat | 1. R E Greensit [3rd], 2. A R Abel [1st], 3. J D Nesom [2nd]
Class 40Two fodder beets - tops off | 1. R E Greensit [2nd], 2. A R Abel [3rd], 3. J D Nesom [1st]
Class 41A carrier bag of silage | 1. R E Greensit [1st], 2. A R Abel [2nd]
Class 42Hay sample - in a carrier bag | 1. Wendy Bain , 2. R E Greensit [1st], 3. A R Abel , 4. J D Nesom [3rd], 5. James Gregg [2nd]
Class 42AFour field potatoes unwashed | 1. Howard Dyson [1st], 2. Peter Dyson [2nd], 3. R E Greensit , 4. A R Abel [3rd], 5. J D Nesom
Vegetable Section
Class 43One bloom, one vegetable | 1. Maurice W Read [3rd], 2. Graham Hill [1st], 3. A R Abel , 4. Marcia Newton , 5. Dorothy Rickaby [2nd]
Class 44Top tray - Prize money 1st-£10, 2nd-£5, 3rd-£3 | 1. Nigel Bromhead , 2. KayBromhead [3rd], 3. David Allison [2nd], 4. A R Abel [1st]
Class 45Heaviest onion – as grown | 1. Graham Hill [1st], 2. A R Abel [2nd]
Class 46Three spring sown onions – as grown | 1. Robert Jameson , 2. Graham Hill [2nd], 3. A R Abel [3rd], 4. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Class 47Three spring sown onions – dressed | 1. Graham Hill [1st], 2. A R Abel [2nd]
Class 48Three onions – from sets – dressed | 1. Mr G R Ryde [3rd], 2. A R Abel [1st], 3. Kell Bank Primary School (11) [2nd]
Class 48ATwo garden or allotment grown leeks | 1. A R Abel [1st]
Class 49Two trench leeks | 1. David Allison [2nd], 2. A R Abel [1st]
Class 50Two pot leeks (no more than 15cm to first leaf) | 1. Graham Hill , 2. David Allison [1st]
Class 51Three separate vegetables (one of each - 5 mile radius of Masham) | 1. Nigel Bromhead [2nd], 2. KayBromhead , 3. Maurice W Read [3rd], 4. A R Abel [1st], 5. J D Nesom
Class 52One cabbage - round green | 1. Nigel Bromhead [3rd], 2. KayBromhead [2nd], 3. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Class 53 A garlic bulb as grown | 1. Richard Howard [3rd], 2. Nigel Bromhead [2nd], 3. KayBromhead [1st]
Class 54One red cabbage | 1. Richard Howard [3rd], 2. J D Nesom [2nd], 3. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Class 55Any other vegetable | 1. Nigel Bromhead [3rd], 2. KayBromhead [1st], 3. Graham Hill [2nd], 4. David Allison , 5. J D Nesom
Class 56Four eating apples | 1. Deborah Bell [3rd], 2. Robert Jameson , 3. David Allison , 4. Nick Bowkett [1st], 5. J D Nesom , 6. Kell Bank Primary School (11) , 7. Kell Bank Primary School (11) , 8. Steve North [2nd], 9. Marcia Newton , 10. Dorothy Rickaby , 11. Richard Howard
Class 57Four white potatoes | 1. Mr N W Castle [1st], 2. A R Abel [2nd], 3. Dorothy Rickaby [3rd]
Class 58Four coloured potatoes | 1. Maurice W Read , 2. Graham Hill [1st], 3. A R Abel [2nd], 4. Dorothy Rickaby [3rd], 5. Richard Howard
Class 59Three beetroot - round | 1. Nigel Bromhead , 2. KayBromhead [3rd], 3. Mr G R Ryde , 4. Graham Hill , 5. David Allison [2nd], 6. Nick Bowkett , 7. A R Abel [1st], 8. J D Nesom , 9. Richard Howard
Class 60Three carrots - stump rooted tops off | 1. David Allison [1st], 2. A R Abel [2nd]
Class 61Three carrots - long tops off | 1. A R Abel [1st]
Class 62Two peppers | 1. Robert Jameson [3rd], 2. Graham Hill [1st], 3. David Allison [2nd]
Class 63Six shallots - undressed | 1. Richard Howard [1st], 2. Maurice W Read [2nd]
Class 64Four courgettes | 1. Nigel Bromhead [2nd], 2. KayBromhead [3rd], 3. Richard Mawer [1st]
Class 65One cucumber | 1. Nigel Bromhead , 2. KayBromhead , 3. Graham Hill [3rd], 4. David Allison [1st], 5. Chris Jameson , 6. Sarah Jameson [2nd], 7. Arya Francis (5) , 8. Steve North
Class 66One vegetable marrow - table (not to exceed 15" length | 1. Robert Jameson [2nd], 2. David Allison [1st], 3. A R Abel [3rd]
Class 67Heaviest marrow - as grown | 1. Graham Hill [1st], 2. Kim Weatherill [2nd]
Class 68Three separate vegetables - one of each kind | 1. Nigel Bromhead , 2. KayBromhead , 3. Graham Hill [1st], 4. David Allison [2nd], 5. A R Abel [3rd]
Class 69One vegetable (LADIES ONLY) any variety | 1. KayBromhead , 2. Ruth Mawer [3rd], 3. Susan Cunliffe-Lister [1st], 4. Nickie Titterington , 5. Sarah Jameson [2nd]
Class 70Six runner beans | 1. Nigel Bromhead [2nd], 2. KayBromhead , 3. Robert Jameson [3rd], 4. Graham Hill , 5. Nick Bowkett , 6. Nickie Titterington , 7. Dorothy Rickaby [1st], 8. Richard Howard
Class 71Six french beans | 1. Richard Mawer [2nd], 2. Robert Jameson [1st], 3. Graham Hill
Class 71aUgly or Wonky Vegetable or Fruit | 1. Ruth Mawer [2nd], 2. Nick Bowkett [1st]
Class 72Children's vegetable (GROWN BY 16 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Kell Bank Primary School (11) [1st], 2. Kell Bank Primary School (11) [2nd], 3. Kell Bank Primary School (11) , 4. Kell Bank Primary School (11) , 5. Kell Bank Primary School (11) , 6. Kell Bank Primary School (11) , 7. Kell Bank Primary School (11) , 8. Shannon Grainger (10) [3rd]
Class 73Children's fruit (GROWN BY 16 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Lucia Stoney (12) , 2. Kell Bank Primary School (11) [3rd], 3. Kell Bank Primary School (11) , 4. Kell Bank Primary School (11) , 5. William Francis (8) [2nd], 6. Shannon Grainger (10) [1st]
Class 74Six tomatoes | 1. David Shaw , 2. Robert Jameson , 3. Graham Hill [2nd], 4. David Allison [1st], 5. Chris Carruthers , 6. Chris Jameson [3rd], 7. Steve North , 8. Dorothy Rickaby
Class 75Six cherry tomatoes | 1. David Shaw , 2. Nigel Bromhead [1st], 3. KayBromhead , 4. Richard Mawer , 5. Susan Cunliffe-Lister , 6. Maurice W Read , 7. Malcolm Tattersall , 8. Graham Hill [2nd], 9. David Allison , 10. Chris Carruthers , 11. Nick Bowkett , 12. Dorothy Rickaby [3rd], 13. Richard Howard
Class 76Five cooking apples | 1. Richard Howard , 2. David Broadley , 3. Robert Jameson , 4. Malcolm Tattersall [2nd], 5. David Allison , 6. Mr N W Castle [3rd], 7. Nickie Titterington , 8. J D Nesom , 9. Kell Bank Primary School (11) , 10. Kell Bank Primary School (11) , 11. Marcia Newton [1st], 12. Jennifer Lowes
Class 77A potato grown in a 2 gallon container - Heaviest crop | 1. Richard Howard , 2. Janet Jameson [1st], 3. Robert Jameson [2nd], 4. Kell Bank Primary School (11) [3rd], 5. Kell Bank Primary School (11) , 6. Kell Bank Primary School (11)
Class 77ABest Masham allotment belonging to Masham Allotment Association
Photography
Class 78Colour print - A celebration | 1. Richard Howard [2nd], 2. KayBromhead [1st], 3. Susan Whitehead , 4. Susan Whitehead [3rd], 5. Barbara Jameson , 6. Malcolm Jameson , 7. Tom Blades (13) , 8. Melanie Blades
Class 79Colour print - Your garden | 1. Richard Howard , 2. Susan Whitehead , 3. Susan Whitehead , 4. Barbara Jameson [1st], 5. Malcolm Jameson , 6. Ruth Mawer , 7. Wendy Bain , 8. Chris Carruthers , 9. Tom Blades (13) [3rd], 10. Tom Blades (13) , 11. Melanie Blades [2nd], 12. Melanie Blades , 13. Catherine Whitbread , 14. Jennifer Lowes
Class 80Colour print - Vintage | 1. Nigel Bromhead [1st], 2. Susan Whitehead , 3. Susan Whitehead , 4. Barbara Jameson , 5. Wendy Bain , 6. Chris Carruthers , 7. Tom Blades (13) [2nd], 8. Tom Blades (13) [3rd], 9. Melanie Blades , 10. Melanie Blades , 11. Tony Whitbread
Class 81Colour print - A day out (CHILDREN AGED 5 TO 10 YEARS) | 1. Lois Cawood (7) [3rd], 2. Henry Cawood (5) [2nd], 3. Frances Jameson (8) , 4. Arthur Jameson (7) [1st], 5. Shannon Grainger (10)
Class 82Colour print - My hobby (CHILDREN AGED 11 TO 16 YEARS) | 1. Lucy Mawer (11) [3rd], 2. James Titterington-Colman (15) , 3. James Titterington-Colman (15) , 4. James Titterington-Colman (15) , 5. James Titterington-Colman (15) , 6. George Bramley (13) , 7. Tom Blades (13) [1st], 8. Phoebe Whitbread (14) , 9. Evie Lowes (12) [2nd]
CHILDRENS SECTION
Class 83Handwriting (5 years and under) Write your First Name (Handwriting on unlined paper of your choice.) | 1. Jai Mani (5) [3rd], 2. Henry Cawood (5) [1st], 3. Martha Anderson (4) , 4. Jessica Greensit (5) [2nd]
Class 84Handwriting (6 to 8 years) Eight lines of your choice from any storybook (Handwriting on unlined paper of your choice.) | 1. Lois Cawood (7) [2nd], 2. Annie Anderson (7) , 3. Frances Jameson (8) , 4. Arthur Jameson (7) [3rd], 5. Bella Greensit (7) , 6. India Greensit (7) , 7. Emmeline Lowes (8)
Class 85Handwriting (9 to 11 years) Twelve lines of your choice from any storybook (Handwriting on unlined paper of your choice.) | 1. Annie Thorp (10) [2nd], 2. Esme Stoney (9) [1st]
Class 86Handwriting (12 to 16 years) Fourteen lines of poetry of your choice. | 1. Freya Sykes (12) , 2. Florence Stoney (14) [1st], 3. Emma Ballantyne (15) [3rd], 4. Evie Lowes (12) [2nd]
Class 87Colour a pre printed picture with colouring pencils (5 years and under) | 1. Jai Mani (5) [1st], 2. Henry Cawood (5) [2nd], 3. Jessica Greensit (5) , 4. Beatrice Jameson (3) [3rd]
Class 88An edible necklace (10 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (7) , 2. Henry Cawood (5) , 3. Martha Anderson (4) , 4. Annie Anderson (7) , 5. William Francis (8) [2nd], 6. Arya Francis (5) , 7. Newton (4) , 8. Shannon Grainger (10) [3rd], 9. Emmeline Lowes (8) [1st]
Class 89A miniature garden (10 years and under) | 1. Jai Mani (5) [3rd], 2. Martha Anderson (4) , 3. Annie Anderson (7) , 4. Newton (4) [2nd], 5. Shannon Grainger (10) [1st]
Class 90An item made from a cereal box (10 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (7) [2nd], 2. Henry Cawood (5) [3rd], 3. Arthur Jameson (7) [1st], 4. Shannon Grainger (10)
Class 91A decorated welly (6 to 10 years) | 1. Shannon Grainger (10) [1st]
Class 92A lego model (16 years and under) | 1. Jai Mani (5) [2nd], 2. Frances Jameson (8) , 3. Beatrice Jameson (3) [1st], 4. William Francis (8) , 5. Harry Thorp (8) , 6. Emmeline Lowes (8) [3rd], 7. Evie Lowes (12)
Class 93Design a mobile phone application icon (16 years and under) | 1. Shannon Grainger (10) [2nd], 2. Evie Lowes (12) [1st]
Class 94Design your own Emoji (16 years and under) | 1. Martha Anderson (4) [3rd], 2. Annie Anderson (7) [1st], 3. Esme Stoney (9) , 4. Frances Jameson (8) , 5. Shannon Grainger (10) , 6. Evie Lowes (12) [2nd]
Class 95Make a Book Mark (16 years and under) | 1. Lucy Mawer (11) [1st], 2. Lois Cawood (7) [3rd], 3. Lucia Stoney (12) , 4. Esme Stoney (9) , 5. Frances Jameson (8) , 6. India Greensit (7) [2nd], 7. Shannon Grainger (10) , 8. Emmeline Lowes (8) , 9. Evie Lowes (12)
Class 95AAcorn's Pre-School
Handicrafts
Class 96aPicture in watercolour or oil | 1. Weronika Wojcik [2nd]
Class 96bPicture in anyt other medium (not watercolour or oil) | 1. Deborah Bell [1st], 2. Melanie Blades [3rd]
Class 97Picture in any medium (16 years and under) | 1. Florence Stoney (14) [1st], 2. Phoebe Whitbread (14) , 3. Newton (4) [2nd], 4. Shannon Grainger (10) [3rd], 5. Evie Lowes (12)
Class 98An item of Cross Stitch or counted thread work | 1. Deborah Bell , 2. Mrs S E Webster [3rd], 3. Katie Lofthouse , 4. Kay Marshall [2nd], 5. Mrs E Redmond [1st], 6. Betty Smirthwaite
Class 99Make a hand held flag celebrating 50 years (16 years and under) | 1. Lucy Mawer (11) [1st], 2. Evie Lowes (12) [2nd]
Class 100A picture made from Hamma beads (10 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (7) [1st], 2. Henry Cawood (5) [3rd], 3. Jai Mani (5) [2nd]
Class 101A painted stone (10 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (7) [1st], 2. Henry Cawood (5) [2nd], 3. Frances Jameson (8) , 4. Beatrice Jameson (3) , 5. Arthur Jameson (7) , 6. Newton (4) , 7. Shannon Grainger (10) [3rd]
Class 102aAny other handicraft (10 years and under) | 1. Jessica Greensit (5) [1st], 2. Shannon Grainger (10) [2nd]
Class 102bAny other handicraft (11-16 years) | 1. Lucy Mawer (11)
Class 103Any item machine or hand sewn | 1. Kay Marshall [1st]
Class 104A decorated wine bag | 1. Deborah Bell [1st]
Class 105A hand crafted greetings card | 1. Deborah Bell [1st], 2. Melanie Blades [2nd]
Class 106Any item of knitting or crocheting | 1. Margaret Vasey [3rd], 2. Margaret Vasey , 3. Kay Marshall , 4. Nicola Sykes , 5. Kizzy Mani [1st], 6. Kizzy Mani [2nd]
Class 107Any other handicraft (including rugs, woodwork) | 1. Mrs S E Webster [1st], 2. Nicola Sykes [2nd], 3. Christine Richardson [3rd]
Class 108Make your own house sign
Class 109"A Golden Celebration" (An exhibit to include 2 produce, 2 handicraft items and a flower arrangement on a table 30" square - To also be judged for presentation.) | 1. Grewelthorpe W I [1st], 2. Masham W.I. Mary Briggs [3rd], 3. Nicola Sykes for Fearby & Healey W.I. [2nd]
Preserves (All jars should not be less than 1/2 lb)
Class 110Jar of raspberry jam | 1. David Shaw , 2. Pauline Howard , 3. Margaret Vasey , 4. Elizabeth Pratt [1st], 5. Kim Weatherill , 6. Nick Bowkett [3rd], 7. Nickie Titterington , 8. Marcia Newton , 9. Helen Logers [2nd]
Class 111Jar of strawberry jam | 1. David Shaw , 2. Wendy Bain [2nd], 3. Marcia Newton [1st], 4. Mary Whitbread [3rd]
Class 112Jar of marmalade | 1. Pauline Howard , 2. Margaret Vasey [1st], 3. Janet Jameson , 4. Malcolm Tattersall [3rd], 5. Mr N W Castle , 6. Della Ashby [2nd], 7. Helen Logers
Class 113Jar of lemon curd | 1. David Shaw [3rd], 2. Mrs S E Webster , 3. Barbara Jameson , 4. Pauline Howard , 5. Margaret Vasey , 6. Wendy Bain , 7. Janet Jameson [1st], 8. Sarah Jameson [2nd], 9. Peter Richardson
Class 114Jar of blackcurrant jam | 1. David Shaw [1st], 2. KayBromhead [3rd], 3. Nickie Titterington [2nd], 4. Catherine Whitbread
Class 115Jar of any other jam | 1. David Shaw [1st], 2. Margaret Vasey , 3. Wendy Bain [2nd], 4. Elizabeth Pratt [3rd], 5. Kim Weatherill , 6. Sarah Jameson , 7. Marcia Newton , 8. Catherine Whitbread
Class 116Jar of jelly - named | 1. David Shaw [2nd], 2. Margaret Vasey [1st], 3. Janet Jameson [3rd], 4. Susan Hartley
Class 117Jar of chutney | 1. Nigel Bromhead , 2. KayBromhead , 3. Mrs S E Webster [1st], 4. Barbara Jameson , 5. Pauline Howard [2nd], 6. Susan Hartley , 7. Kim Weatherill , 8. Nick Bowkett , 9. Nickie Titterington , 10. Helen Logers [3rd]
Class 117AA home-made cordial | 1. David Shaw [3rd], 2. Susan Whitehead [1st], 3. Mrs S E Webster [2nd], 4. Marcia Newton
Cookery
Class 118Home-made bread - Any style, type, flavour | 1. David Shaw [3rd], 2. Margaret Vasey [2nd], 3. Mr N W Castle [1st], 4. Marcia Newton , 5. Helen Logers
Class 119A samosa (MEN AND BOYS ONLY) | 1. Nigel Bromhead [3rd], 2. Alec Whitehead [1st], 3. Malcolm Jameson , 4. Richard Mawer , 5. Robert Jameson , 6. Tim Colman , 7. Craig Francis , 8. Tom Blades (13) [2nd], 9. Tony Whitbread , 10. Richard Howard
Class 120A Yorkshire curd tart (MEN AND BOYS ONLY) | 1. David Shaw , 2. Richard Howard , 3. Alec Whitehead [3rd], 4. Malcolm Jameson , 5. Richard Mawer [2nd], 6. Robert Jameson , 7. Chris Carruthers , 8. Arthur Jameson (7) [1st], 9. Tom Blades (13) , 10. Tony Whitbread
Class 1214 fruit scones | 1. Mrs S E Webster [2nd], 2. Barbara Jameson [1st], 3. Nicola Sykes , 4. Wendy Bain , 5. Chris Carruthers , 6. Elizabeth Pratt , 7. Ann Powell , 8. Julie Bramley , 9. Anne Billett [3rd], 10. Catherine Whitbread
Class 1224 shortbread biscuits | 1. David Shaw , 2. Deborah Bell , 3. Barbara Jameson , 4. Ruth Mawer [2nd], 5. Janet Jameson [3rd], 6. Chris Carruthers [1st], 7. Julie Bramley , 8. Anne Billett
Class 1234 pieces of traybake | 1. Deborah Bell , 2. Mrs S E Webster , 3. Nicola Sykes [2nd], 4. Elizabeth Pratt [1st], 5. Ann Powell , 6. Julie Bramley [3rd], 7. Anne Billett
Class 124Apple pie - pastry top and bottom ( ) | 1. Mrs S E Webster , 2. Margaret Vasey [2nd], 3. Mr N W Castle , 4. Chris Carruthers , 5. Elizabeth Pratt [1st], 6. Ann Powell , 7. Susan Hartley , 8. Julie Bramley , 9. Anne Billett [3rd], 10. Steve North , 11. Helen Logers
Class 125Chocolate cake (not to be filled or iced) | 1. Mrs S E Webster [3rd], 2. Ruth Mawer , 3. Janet Jameson , 4. Chris Carruthers , 5. Elizabeth Pratt [2nd], 6. Julie Bramley , 7. Anne Billett , 8. Peter Richardson [1st]
Class 126Fatless sponge (not to be filled or iced) | 1. Mrs S E Webster [2nd], 2. Barbara Jameson , 3. Janet Jameson , 4. Chris Carruthers [1st], 5. Ann Powell [3rd], 6. Julie Bramley , 7. Anne Billett , 8. Jessica Greensit
Class 1274 meringues | 1. Barbara Jameson , 2. Ruth Mawer [3rd], 3. Janet Jameson [2nd], 4. Chris Carruthers , 5. Mary Whitbread [1st]
Class 128Victoria sandwich - jam filled and caster sugar dusted | 1. Mrs S E Webster [3rd], 2. Pauline Howard [1st], 3. Chris Carruthers , 4. Elizabeth Pratt [2nd], 5. Nick Bowkett , 6. Julie Bramley , 7. Anne Billett , 8. Helen Logers
Class 129A gluten free cake
Class 130a4 jam tarts (CHILDREN 8 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. William Francis (8) [2nd], 2. Arya Francis (5) [1st]
Class 130b4 flapjacks (CHILDREN 9 TO 16 YEARS) | 1. Lucy Mawer (11) [3rd], 2. Emma Mawer (13) [2nd], 3. Freya Sykes (12) , 4. Shannon Grainger (10) , 5. Evie Lowes (12) [1st]
Class 131a2 decorated Gingerbread men (CHILDREN 8 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. William Francis (8) [2nd], 2. Arya Francis (5) [1st], 3. Emmeline Lowes (8) [3rd]
Class 131b4 biscuits (CHILDREN 9 TO 16 YEARS) | 1. Lucy Mawer (11) , 2. Emma Mawer (13) [2nd], 3. Esme Stoney (9) , 4. Emma Ballantyne (15) [3rd], 5. Shannon Grainger (10) [1st]
Class 132a4 butterfly buns (CHILDREN 8 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Frances Jameson (8) [1st], 2. Beatrice Jameson (3) [2nd], 3. Bella Greensit (7) [3rd]
Class 132b4 brownies (any flavour) (CHILDREN 9 TO 16 YEARS) | 1. Lucy Mawer (11) [3rd], 2. Emma Mawer (13) [2nd], 3. Freya Sykes (12) , 4. Esme Stoney (9) , 5. George Bramley (13) , 6. Phoebe Whitbread (14) [1st], 7. Shannon Grainger (10)
Class 133Date and walnut loaf | 1. Mrs S E Webster , 2. Margaret Vasey [1st], 3. Mr N W Castle , 4. Elizabeth Pratt , 5. Kim Weatherill , 6. Julie Bramley , 7. Anne Billett [3rd], 8. Helen Logers [2nd]
Class 134Any fruit or/and vegetable based cake | 1. Mrs S E Webster , 2. Margaret Vasey , 3. Elizabeth Pratt [2nd], 4. Ruth Thorp [1st], 5. Marcia Newton [3rd], 6. Helen Logers
Class 135A small flask of homemade soup | 1. Wendy Bain , 2. Robert Jameson [3rd], 3. Weronika Wojcik , 4. Ruth Thorp [1st], 5. Steve North , 6. Marcia Newton [2nd], 7. Melanie Blades
Class 136A sweet pastry fruit flan | 1. Deborah Bell [1st], 2. Mr N W Castle [2nd]
Class 137A bottle of fruit alcohol | 1. KayBromhead , 2. Mrs S E Webster [3rd], 3. Chris Carruthers [1st], 4. Ann Powell , 5. Nick Bowkett , 6. Tim Colman , 7. Ruth Thorp [2nd]
Class 138A savoury complete dish made from just 3 ingredients,(a dash of oil, herbs, spices and a small garni | 1. Deborah Bell [2nd], 2. Nigel Bromhead [1st]
Class 139An individual dessert | 1. Deborah Bell [1st], 2. Elizabeth Pratt [2nd]
Class 140Six eggs | 1. Margaret Vasey [1st], 2. Nicola Sykes , 3. Nick Bowkett , 4. Catherine Whitbread , 5. Helen Logers [3rd], 6. James Gregg [2nd], 7. Jennifer Lowes
Previous Results 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 | Only Winners Version