Mashamshire Annual Show Results

Back to This Years Results
Class NumberClass Name & Entrants
Flower Section: Chrysanthemums
Class 1Three single break spray Chrysanthemums in one vase. | 1. Janet Jameson [2nd], 2. Dorothy Rickaby [3rd], 3. Mr J D Nesom , 4. Mr D W Carling [1st]
Class 2One specimen Chrysanthemums | 1. Graham Hill , 2. Andrew Able [2nd], 3. Mr J D Nesom , 4. Mr D W Carling [1st]
Class 3Three incurved Chrysanthemums | 1. Graham Hill , 2. Andrew Able [1st]
Class 4Three intermediate Chrysanthemums | 1. Andrew Able [1st]
Class 5Three reflex Chrysanthemums
Class 6One vase of mixed Chrysanthemums | 1. Graham Hill , 2. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Flower Section: Dahlias
Class 7Three vases of three dahlias | 1. David Wilkinson [1st], 2. Graham Hill , 3. Dorothy Rickaby [2nd], 4. Andrew Able [3rd], 5. Mr J D Nesom
Class 8Three dahlias under 52mm pom | 1. Margaret Vasey , 2. Graham Hill , 3. Dorothy Rickaby [1st], 4. Andrew Able [3rd], 5. Mr J D Nesom [2nd]
Class 9Three small cactus or semi cactus | 1. David Wilkinson , 2. Margaret Vasey , 3. Graham Hill [3rd], 4. Dorothy Rickaby [2nd], 5. Andrew Able [1st], 6. Mr J D Nesom
Class 10Three small decorative dahlias | 1. David Wilkinson , 2. Maurice W Read [2nd], 3. Graham Hill [1st], 4. Dorothy Rickaby [3rd], 5. Andrew Able , 6. Mr J D Nesom
Class 11Three medium cactus or semi cactus | 1. David Wilkinson , 2. Margaret Vasey [3rd], 3. Graham Hill , 4. Dorothy Rickaby , 5. Andrew Able [2nd], 6. Mr J D Nesom [1st]
Class 12Three decorative medium dahlias | 1. David Wilkinson [3rd], 2. Dorothy Rickaby [2nd], 3. Andrew Able , 4. Mr J D Nesom [1st]
Class 13Three large or giant dahlias | 1. David Wilkinson [3rd], 2. Graham Hill , 3. Dorothy Rickaby [2nd], 4. Andrew Able [1st], 5. Mr J D Nesom
Class 14A bowl of mixed dahlias arranged for all round effect | 1. Janet Jameson [2nd], 2. Margaret Vasey [3rd], 3. Graham Hill , 4. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Class 15Three ball type dahlias | 1. David Wilkinson , 2. Graham Hill [1st], 3. Dorothy Rickaby [2nd], 4. Andrew Able , 5. Mr J D Nesom [3rd]
Flower Section: General Flowers
Class 16Top Vase class (See Rules) (Prize Money 1st-£10, 2nd-£5, 3rd-£3) | 1. Janet Jameson [1st], 2. Graham Hill , 3. Andrew Able [2nd], 4. Mr J D Nesom [3rd]
Class 17Five echinacea | 1. Janet Jameson [1st]
Class 18Three gladioli | 1. Margaret Vasey [2nd], 2. Shirley Clarkson [1st], 3. Andrew Able [3rd]
Class 19Potted pelargonium (geranium) | 1. Andrew Able [1st]
Class 20Potted fuchsia | 1. Graham Hill [2nd], 2. Mr D W Carling [1st]
Class 21Vase mixed flowers | 1. Janet Jameson [1st]
Class 22One flowering pot plant | 1. Graham Hill , 2. Mr D W Carling [1st], 3. Julie Tattersall [3rd], 4. Malcolm Tattersall [2nd]
Class 23One foliage pot plant | 1. Graham Hill [3rd], 2. Andrew Able [2nd], 3. Mr D W Carling [1st]
Class 24Six sweet peas | 1. Kay Bromhead [3rd], 2. Janet Jameson [2nd], 3. Irene Saunders , 4. Graham Hill , 5. Mr N W Castle [1st], 6. Rebecca Hasson
Class 25Four roses - named and different | 1. Richard Howard , 2. Susan Cunliffe-Lister , 3. Maurice W Read , 4. David Broadley
Class 26Six roses - as grown | 1. Richard Howard [2nd], 2. Irene Saunders , 3. Susan Cunliffe-Lister [3rd], 4. Mr J D Nesom , 5. David Broadley , 6. Malcolm Tattersall [1st]
Class 27One specimen rose - named | 1. Janet Jameson , 2. Susan Cunliffe-Lister [2nd], 3. Maurice W Read , 4. Wendy Bain , 5. Mr J D Nesom , 6. Mr D W Carling [1st], 7. Chris Carruthers [3rd], 8. David Broadley , 9. Malcolm Tattersall
Class 28One floribunda stem | 1. Wendy Bain , 2. David Broadley
Class 29The same rose in 3 stages of open (bud, intermediate, fully open) | 1. Irene Saunders , 2. Susan Cunliffe-Lister [1st], 3. Maurice W Read , 4. Mr J D Nesom [2nd], 5. David Broadley [3rd]
Class 30One Gentleman's buttonhole - rose (Prize Money for classes 31 to 33 - 1st-£6, 2nd-£4, 3rd-£3) | 1. Mrs S E Webster [2nd], 2. Susan Whitehead , 3. Maurice W Read , 4. Wendy Bramley [1st], 5. David Broadley , 6. Christine Mary Harker [3rd]
Class 31"Brexit" - an arrangement not to exceed 20" wide
Class 32A display in a welly | 1. Mrs S E Webster , 2. Wendy Bramley [1st], 3. Christine Mary Harker [2nd], 4. Jennifer Lowes [3rd]
Class 33A decorated hat - not to exceed 27" wide | 1. Mrs S E Webster , 2. Wendy Bramley [1st], 3. Christine Mary Harker [2nd]
Class 34A bunch of flowers in a Jam Jar (Children 5 Years and Under) | 1. Henry Cawood (4) , 2. Jessica Greensit (4)
Class 35Grow a cress head (Children 6 to 10 Years) | 1. Lydia Smith (8) [1st], 2. Shannon Grainger (9)
Class 36A display in a pint glass milk bottle (Children 11 to 16 Years) | 1. Tom Stansfield (13) [3rd], 2. Freya Sykes (11) [2nd], 3. Lucy Verity (15) [1st], 4. Evelyn Lowes (11)
Class 37Floating flower heads (Children 16 Years and Under) | 1. Beatrice Harrison (7) , 2. Lydia Smith (8) [2nd], 3. Jessica Greensit (4) [1st], 4. Lucy Verity (15) [3rd], 5. Shannon Grainger (9)
Vegetables
Class 43One bloom, one vegetable | 1. Kay Bromhead , 2. Nigel Bromhead , 3. Graham Hill [1st], 4. Shirley Clarkson , 5. Bernard Townend , 6. Andrew Able [2nd], 7. Tim Harrison [3rd], 8. Rachel Harrison , 9. Mark Hasson , 10. Jennifer Lowes
Class 44Top tray - Prize money 1st-£10, 2nd-£5, 3rd-£3 | 1. Bernard Townend , 2. Andrew Able [1st]
Class 45Heaviest onion – as grown | 1. Bernard Townend [1st]
Class 46Three spring sown onions – as grown | 1. Bernard Townend [1st]
Class 47Three spring sown onions – dressed | 1. Bernard Townend [1st]
Class 48Three onions – from sets – dressed | 1. Andrew Able [1st], 2. Tom Spenceley [2nd]
Class 48ATwo garden or allotment grown leeks | 1. Bernard Townend , 2. Mr N W Castle [3rd], 3. Andrew Able [1st], 4. Nick Bowkett [2nd]
Class 49Two trench leeks | 1. Graham Hill [2nd], 2. Bernard Townend [3rd], 3. Andrew Able [1st]
Class 50Two pot leeks (no more than 15cm to first leaf) | 1. Graham Hill , 2. Bernard Townend [1st]
Class 51Three separate vegetables (one of each - 5 mile radius of Masham) | 1. Kay Bromhead , 2. Nigel Bromhead , 3. Maurice W Read [1st], 4. Andrew Able [2nd], 5. Mr J D Nesom , 6. Tim Harrison [3rd]
Class 52One cabbage - round green | 1. Kay Bromhead [2nd], 2. Nigel Bromhead , 3. Andrew Able [1st], 4. Mr J D Nesom , 5. Tim Harrison [3rd]
Class 53 A garlic bulb as grown | 1. Richard Howard , 2. Kay Bromhead [2nd], 3. Nigel Bromhead [1st]
Class 54One red cabbage | 1. Richard Howard , 2. Kay Bromhead [2nd], 3. Nigel Bromhead [3rd], 4. Maurice W Read [1st]
Class 55Any other vegetable | 1. Kay Bromhead [1st], 2. Nigel Bromhead [2nd], 3. Graham Hill , 4. Mr J D Nesom , 5. Tim Harrison , 6. Rachel Harrison [3rd], 7. Doug Arnold
Class 56A collection of three tap roots e.g. carrot, parsnip, swede
Class 57Four white potatoes | 1. Mr N W Castle [1st], 2. Andrew Able [2nd], 3. Jennifer Lowes [3rd]
Class 58Four coloured potatoes | 1. Maurice W Read [2nd], 2. Dorothy Rickaby [1st], 3. Mr N W Castle [3rd], 4. Andrew Able
Class 59Three beetroot - round | 1. Kay Bromhead , 2. Nigel Bromhead [1st], 3. Andrew Able [2nd], 4. Mr J D Nesom , 5. Nick Bowkett [3rd]
Class 60Three carrots - stump rooted tops off | 1. Andrew Able [1st]
Class 61Three carrots - long tops off | 1. Andrew Able [1st]
Class 62Two peppers | 1. Graham Hill [1st], 2. Bernard Townend
Class 63Six shallots - undressed | 1. Richard Howard [1st], 2. Maurice W Read
Class 64Four courgettes | 1. Kay Bromhead [1st], 2. Nigel Bromhead , 3. Robert Jameson , 4. Tim Harrison [3rd], 5. Mark Hasson [2nd], 6. Nick Bowkett
Class 65One cucumber | 1. Kay Bromhead , 2. Nigel Bromhead , 3. Sarah Stansfield , 4. Graham Hill [1st], 5. Bernard Townend [2nd], 6. Tom Stansfield (13) [3rd], 7. Tim Harrison , 8. Mark Hasson
Class 66One vegetable marrow - table (not to exceed 15" length | 1. Robert Jameson [1st]
Class 67Heaviest marrow - as grown | 1. Graham Hill [1st]
Class 68Three separate vegetables - one of each kind | 1. Kay Bromhead , 2. Nigel Bromhead , 3. Graham Hill [1st], 4. Bernard Townend [2nd], 5. Andrew Able [3rd], 6. Rachel Harrison
Class 69One vegetable (LADIES ONLY) any variety | 1. Kay Bromhead , 2. Susan Whitehead [1st], 3. Susan Cunliffe-Lister , 4. Sarah Stansfield , 5. Sarah Stansfield , 6. Shirley Clarkson [3rd], 7. Ruth Mawer , 8. Rachel Harrison [2nd], 9. Jennifer Lowes
Class 70Six runner beans | 1. Richard Howard , 2. Kay Bromhead , 3. Nigel Bromhead [2nd], 4. Robert Jameson [1st], 5. Irene Saunders , 6. Graham Hill , 7. Bernard Townend , 8. Mr N W Castle [3rd], 9. Tom Spenceley
Class 71Six french beans | 1. Kay Bromhead , 2. Nigel Bromhead , 3. Robert Jameson [3rd], 4. Maurice W Read , 5. Bernard Townend [1st], 6. Andrew Able , 7. Mark Hasson [2nd], 8. Mark Hasson , 9. Tom Spenceley
Class 72Children's vegetable (GROWN BY 16 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Lucy Mawer (10) , 2. Beatrice Harrison (7) [1st], 3. Hattie Bowkett (3) [3rd], 4. Lucy Verity (15) , 5. Emmeline Lowes (7) [2nd], 6. Shannon Grainger (9) , 7. Kell Bank Primary School (6) , 8. Kell Bank Primary School (6) , 9. Kell Bank Primary School (6)
Class 73Children's fruit (GROWN BY 16 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Lucy Mawer (10) [3rd], 2. Hattie Bowkett (3) [2nd], 3. Lucy Verity (15) [1st], 4. Kell Bank Primary School (6) , 5. Kell Bank Primary School (6) , 6. Kell Bank Primary School (6) , 7. Kell Bank Primary School (6)
Class 74Six tomatoes | 1. Kay Bromhead , 2. Nigel Bromhead , 3. Robert Jameson [1st], 4. Irene Saunders [3rd], 5. Maurice W Read , 6. Graham Hill [2nd], 7. Bernard Townend , 8. Nick Bowkett , 9. Jennifer Lowes
Class 75Six cherry tomatoes | 1. Kay Bromhead , 2. Nigel Bromhead , 3. Robert Jameson , 4. Susan Cunliffe-Lister , 5. Maurice W Read [2nd], 6. Graham Hill , 7. Bernard Townend , 8. Tim Harrison , 9. Mark Hasson [3rd], 10. Chris Carruthers [1st], 11. Malcolm Tattersall , 12. Shelly Searle
Class 76Five cooking apples | 1. Richard Howard , 2. Robert Jameson , 3. Mr N W Castle , 4. Mr J D Nesom , 5. David Broadley , 6. Malcolm Tattersall [3rd], 7. Lucy Verity (15) , 8. Jennifer Lowes , 9. Kell Bank Primary School (6) , 10. Kell Bank Primary School (6) , 11. Doug Arnold [1st]
Class 77A potato grown in a 2 gallon container - Heaviest crop | 1. Richard Howard , 2. Janet Jameson , 3. Robert Jameson , 4. Susan Whitehead , 5. Brenda Loveday , 6. Kell Bank Primary School (6) , 7. Kell Bank Primary School (6) , 8. Kell Bank Primary School (6) , 9. Kell Bank Primary School (6)
Class 77ABest Masham allotment belonging to Masham Allotment Association | 1. Clive Peacock [3rd], 2. Johnathon Appleby [1st], 3. Marcia Newton [2nd]
Photography
Class 78Colour print - Light and Shade | 1. Richard Howard , 2. Kay Bromhead , 3. Nigel Bromhead , 4. Susan Whitehead , 5. Irene Saunders , 6. Sarah Stansfield , 7. Julie Bramley [2nd], 8. Wendy Bain , 9. Ruth Mawer , 10. Ruth Mawer , 11. Brenda Loveday , 12. Jeff Loveday , 13. Nicola Sykes , 14. Mark Hasson , 15. Melanie Blades , 16. Tom Blades (12) [3rd], 17. Tom Blades (12) , 18. Kay Marshall , 19. Roy Shoesmith , 20. Roy Shoesmith , 21. Roy Shoesmith , 22. Roy Shoesmith [1st], 23. Jennifer Lowes
Class 79Colour print - Flowers | 1. Richard Howard , 2. Kay Bromhead , 3. Nigel Bromhead , 4. Christine Wray , 5. Christine Wray , 6. Joan Birch , 7. Joan Birch , 8. Joan Birch [1st], 9. Barbara Jameson , 10. Susan Whitehead , 11. Irene Saunders , 12. Wendy Bain , 13. Ruth Mawer , 14. Nicola Sykes , 15. Mark Hasson , 16. Melanie Blades , 17. Melanie Blades , 18. Melanie Blades , 19. Tom Blades (12) , 20. Nickie Titterington , 21. Nickie Titterington , 22. Nickie Titterington , 23. Chris Carruthers , 24. Mrs V Greensit [2nd], 25. Kay Marshall , 26. Katie Lofthouse [3rd], 27. Katie Lofthouse , 28. Christine Mary Harker , 29. Roy Shoesmith , 30. Roy Shoesmith , 31. Jennifer Lowes
Class 80Colour print - Food | 1. Kay Bromhead , 2. Nigel Bromhead , 3. Joan Birch , 4. Joan Birch , 5. Barbara Jameson , 6. Susan Whitehead , 7. Wendy Bain [1st], 8. Brenda Loveday [3rd], 9. Jeff Loveday , 10. Melanie Blades , 11. Tom Blades (12) , 12. Tom Blades (12) [2nd], 13. Mrs V Greensit , 14. Katie Lofthouse , 15. Christine Mary Harker , 16. Roy Shoesmith , 17. Roy Shoesmith , 18. Jennifer Lowes
Class 81Colour print - Something I made (CHILDREN AGED 5 TO 10 YEARS) | 1. Emmeline Lowes (7) [2nd], 2. Shannon Grainger (9) [1st]
Class 82Colour print - What I did on holiday (CHILDREN AGED 11 TO 16 YEARS) | 1. Tom Stansfield (13) , 2. Freya Sykes (11) , 3. Ned Hasson (11) [3rd], 4. Lucy Verity (15) [1st], 5. Evelyn Lowes (11) [2nd]
Farmers Section
Class 38Sample of barley | 1. Geoffrey Verity , 2. Andrew Able [2nd], 3. Mr J D Nesom [1st], 4. Robert Greensit [3rd]
Class 39Six ears of wheat | 1. Geoffrey Verity , 2. Andrew Able [1st], 3. Mr J D Nesom [2nd], 4. Robert Greensit [3rd]
Class 40Two fodder beets - tops off | 1. Andrew Able [3rd], 2. Mr J D Nesom [1st], 3. Robert Greensit [2nd]
Class 41A carrier bag of silage | 1. Andrew Able , 2. Robert Greensit [1st]
Class 42Hay sample - in a carrier bag | 1. Andrew Able [3rd], 2. Mr J D Nesom [2nd], 3. Robert Greensit [1st]
Class 42AFour field potatoes unwashed | 1. Andrew Able [1st], 2. Mr J D Nesom [2nd]
CHILDRENS SECTION
Class 83Handwriting (5 years and under) Write your First Name (Handwriting on unlined paper of your choice.) | 1. Jessica Greensit (4) [1st], 2. Mollie Casterton (3) , 3. Sam Rudd (4) , 4. Aiden Tahany Wood (5) , 5. Alfie Wielong (5) , 6. Amelie Haled (5) , 7. Caitlin Hannity (5) , 8. Charlie Wallinger (5) , 9. Joe Spink (5) , 10. Penny Donaldson (5) [2nd], 11. Stanley Fairburn (5) [3rd], 12. Poppy Donaldson (5)
Class 84Handwriting (6 to 8 years) Eight lines of your choice from any storybook (Handwriting on unlined paper of your choice.) | 1. Esme Stoney (8) [2nd], 2. Frances Jameson (7) [3rd], 3. Lois Cawood (6) , 4. Beatrice Harrison (7) , 5. Lydia Smith (8) [1st], 6. Emma Saunders (8) , 7. Emmeline Lowes (7) , 8. Bridget Searle (7) , 9. Harrison Arnold (7)
Class 85Handwriting (9 to 11 years) Twelve lines of your choice from any storybook (Handwriting on unlined paper of your choice.) | 1. Unknown (10) , 2. Freya Sykes (11) [2nd], 3. Evelyn Lowes (11) [1st], 4. Pia Arnold (9) [3rd]
Class 86Handwriting (12 to 16 years) Fourteen lines of poetry of your choice. | 1. Florence Stoney (13) [2nd], 2. Emma Ballantyne (14) [1st], 3. Tom Stansfield (13) , 4. Toby Sykes (14) [3rd], 5. Charlotte Titterington-Colman (15)
Class 87Colour a pre printed picture with colouring pencils (5 years and under) | 1. Henry Cawood (4) [2nd], 2. Jessica Greensit (4) [1st]
Class 88An edible necklace (10 years and under) | 1. Lucy Mawer (10) , 2. Frances Jameson (7) [1st], 3. Henry Cawood (4) [3rd], 4. Lois Cawood (6) , 5. Toby Hasson (9) , 6. Lydia Smith (8) , 7. Jessica Greensit (4) , 8. Emma Saunders (8) , 9. Henry Saunders (7) , 10. Emmeline Lowes (7) , 11. Shannon Grainger (9) [2nd], 12. Harrison Arnold (7) , 13. Pia Arnold (9)
Class 89A miniature garden (10 years and under) | 1. Hannah Fairburn (3) , 2. Hannah Fairburn (6) , 3. Unknown (10) [3rd], 4. Unknown (10) , 5. Toby Hasson (9) , 6. Lydia Smith (8) [2nd], 7. Shannon Grainger (9) [1st]
Class 90A shoebox house or shop (10 years and under) | 1. Beatrice Harrison (7) [2nd], 2. Shannon Grainger (9) [1st], 3. Pia Arnold (9)
Class 91A decorated welly (6 to 10 years) | 1. Unknown (7) , 2. Unknown (7) , 3. Beatrice Harrison (7) [3rd], 4. Lydia Smith (8) [2nd], 5. Emma Saunders (8) , 6. Emmeline Lowes (7) , 7. Shannon Grainger (9) [1st]
Class 92A lego model (16 years and under) | 1. Unknown (8) , 2. Frances Jameson (7) [3rd], 3. Arthur Jameson (6) , 4. Beatrice Harrison (7) , 5. Tom Blades (12) , 6. Henry Saunders (7) , 7. Evelyn Lowes (11) , 8. Emmeline Lowes (7) [2nd], 9. Bridget Searle (7) , 10. Harrison Arnold (7) [1st]
Class 93Design a party invitation (16 years and under) | 1. Lucy Mawer (10) [1st], 2. Unknown (10) , 3. Evelyn Lowes (11) [2nd]
Class 94Design your own Emoji (16 years and under) | 1. Toby Hasson (9) [3rd], 2. Ewan Saunders (11) [1st], 3. Emma Saunders (8) , 4. Henry Saunders (7) , 5. Evelyn Lowes (11) [2nd], 6. Shannon Grainger (9)
Class 95Make a Book Mark (16 years and under) | 1. Lucia Stoney (11) , 2. Lucy Mawer (10) [1st], 3. Tom Stansfield (13) , 4. Lois Cawood (6) [3rd], 5. Charlotte Titterington-Colman (15) , 6. Evelyn Lowes (11) [2nd], 7. Shannon Grainger (9)
Class 95AAcorn's Pre-School
Handicrafts
Class 96aPicture in watercolour or oil | 1. Monica Christian , 2. Monica Christian [3rd], 3. Monica Christian [2nd], 4. Monica Christian , 5. Jim Cartman [1st]
Class 96bPicture in anyt other medium (not watercolour or oil) | 1. Monica Christian [2nd], 2. Deborah Bell , 3. Charlotte Titterington-Colman (15) [3rd], 4. Charlotte Titterington-Colman (15) , 5. Jill Cartman , 6. Jill Cartman [1st]
Class 97Picture in any medium (16 years and under) | 1. Lucia Stoney (11) , 2. Luca E.C. Warrington-Gremoli (8) , 3. Lucy Mawer (10) , 4. Unknown (10) , 5. Frances Jameson (7) , 6. Arthur Jameson (6) , 7. Ned Hasson (11) [1st], 8. Toby Hasson (9) , 9. Charlotte Titterington-Colman (15) , 10. Charlotte Titterington-Colman (15) [2nd], 11. Charlotte Titterington-Colman (15) , 12. Charlotte Titterington-Colman (15) , 13. Eliza Newton (8) , 14. Eliza Newton (8) , 15. Lydia Smith (8) , 16. Amalie Summersgill (3) , 17. Amalie Summersgill (3) , 18. Shannon Grainger (9) , 19. Harrison Arnold (7) , 20. Pia Arnold (9) , 21. Mollie Casterton (3) , 22. Sam Rudd (4) , 23. Aiden Tahany Wood (5) , 24. Alfie Wielong (5) , 25. Amelie Haled (5) , 26. Caitlin Hannity (5) , 27. Charlie Wallinger (5) , 28. Joe Spink (5) [3rd], 29. Penny Donaldson (5) , 30. Stanley Fairburn (5) , 31. Freddy Broadwith (5) , 32. Poppy Donaldson (5)
Class 98An item of Cross Stitch or counted thread work | 1. Mrs S E Webster [2nd], 2. Deborah Bell , 3. Kay Marshall , 4. Katie Lofthouse [1st], 5. Katie Lofthouse [3rd]
Class 99Make a Christmas decoration (16 years and under) | 1. Lucy Mawer (10) [2nd], 2. Shannon Grainger (9) [1st]
Class 100A picture made from Hamma beads (10 years and under) | 1. Esme Stoney (8) [3rd], 2. Arthur Jameson (6) [2nd], 3. Lois Cawood (6) [1st], 4. Lydia Smith (8) , 5. Bridget Searle (7) , 6. Frances Jameson (7)
Class 101A painted stone (10 years and under) | 1. Esme Stoney (8) [2nd], 2. Luca E.C. Warrington-Gremoli (8) , 3. Luca E.C. Warrington-Gremoli (8) , 4. Luca E.C. Warrington-Gremoli (8) , 5. Lucy Mawer (10) [1st], 6. Beatrice Harrison (7) , 7. Lydia Smith (8) [3rd], 8. Emmeline Lowes (7) , 9. Shannon Grainger (9) , 10. Bridget Searle (7) , 11. Harrison Arnold (7) , 12. Pia Arnold (9)
Class 102Any other handicraft (16 years and under) | 1. Florence Stoney (13) , 2. Lucia Stoney (11) , 3. Lucia Stoney (11) , 4. Luca E.C. Warrington-Gremoli (8) , 5. Tom Stansfield (13) , 6. Tom Stansfield (13) , 7. Freya Sykes (11) [1st], 8. Ned Hasson (11) , 9. Charlotte Titterington-Colman (15) , 10. Charlotte Titterington-Colman (15) [2nd], 11. Eliza Newton (8) , 12. Lydia Smith (8) [3rd], 13. Jude Searle (12) , 14. Harrison Arnold (7)
Class 103Any item machine or hand sewn | 1. Janet Jameson , 2. Monica Christian , 3. Barbara Jameson , 4. Barbara Jameson , 5. Mrs S E Webster [1st], 6. Irene Saunders , 7. Deborah Bell , 8. Lauren Spenceley , 9. Mrs Dorothy Lumley , 10. Mrs Dorothy Lumley [2nd], 11. Annie Elias , 12. Kay Marshall [3rd], 13. Jude Searle (12) , 14. Susan Hartley
Class 104A gift wrapped parcel | 1. Melanie Blades , 2. Gaynor Verity [1st]
Class 105A hand crafted greetings card | 1. Barbara Bradley [3rd], 2. Deborah Bell , 3. Mrs V Greensit [2nd], 4. Katie Lofthouse [1st]
Class 106A new item made from old | 1. Monica Christian [2nd], 2. Deborah Bell [1st]
Class 108Make your own welly holder | 1. Robert Jameson [1st]
Class 109"A picnic" (An exhibit to include 2 produce, 2 handicraft items and a flower arrangement on a table 30"square - To also be judged for presentation.) | 1. Barbara Bradley for Grewelthorpe W.I. [2nd], 2. Masham W.I. [3rd], 3. Fearby & Healey W.I. [1st]
Preserves (All jars should not be less than 1/2 lb)
Class 110Jar of raspberry jam | 1. David Shaw , 2. Margaret Vasey [3rd], 3. Irene Verity , 4. Pamela Short , 5. Pauline Howard [2nd], 6. Mrs Jayne Fairburn , 7. Nickie Titterington [1st]
Class 111Jar of strawberry jam | 1. Irene Verity [2nd], 2. Wendy Bain [1st], 3. Pamela Short
Class 112Jar of marmalade | 1. Janet Jameson [2nd], 2. Mo Marshall , 3. Margaret Vasey [1st], 4. Della Ashby , 5. Mrs S E Webster , 6. Irene Saunders , 7. Mr N W Castle , 8. Malcolm Tattersall [3rd]
Class 113Jar of lemon curd | 1. Janet Jameson [1st], 2. Mo Marshall , 3. Margaret Vasey [2nd], 4. Mrs S E Webster , 5. Irene Verity , 6. Wendy Bain , 7. Pamela Short , 8. Pauline Howard [3rd], 9. Mrs Jayne Fairburn
Class 114Jar of blackcurrant jam | 1. Mo Marshall [1st], 2. Margaret Vasey [2nd], 3. Irene Verity [3rd], 4. Mrs Jayne Fairburn , 5. Tim Harrison , 6. Nickie Titterington , 7. Shelly Searle
Class 115Jar of any other jam | 1. Janet Jameson [2nd], 2. Mo Marshall , 3. David Shaw , 4. Della Ashby , 5. Mrs S E Webster , 6. Irene Verity [3rd], 7. Wendy Bain , 8. Sarah Jameson [1st], 9. Rachel Harrison , 10. Rebecca Hasson , 11. Christine Mary Harker
Class 116Jar of jelly - named | 1. Janet Jameson , 2. Margaret Vasey , 3. Irene Saunders , 4. Irene Verity , 5. Nickie Titterington , 6. Shelly Searle
Class 117Jar of chutney | 1. Kay Bromhead , 2. Nigel Bromhead , 3. Mo Marshall , 4. Mrs S E Webster [2nd], 5. Irene Saunders [1st], 6. Deborah Bell , 7. Jan Gill , 8. Christine Mary Harker [3rd], 9. Shelly Searle
Class 117AA home-made cordial | 1. David Shaw [2nd], 2. Barbara Jameson , 3. Mrs S E Webster [3rd], 4. Susan Cunliffe-Lister , 5. Irene Verity [1st], 6. Shelly Searle
Cookery
Class 118Home-made bread - Any style, type, flavour | 1. David Shaw , 2. Margaret Vasey [1st], 3. Andrew Moore , 4. Mr N W Castle , 5. Unknown [2nd], 6. Unknown , 7. Chris Carruthers , 8. Lucy Verity (15)
Class 119A scotch egg (MEN AND BOYS ONLY) | 1. Richard Howard , 2. Nigel Bromhead , 3. Tim Wray , 4. Robert Jameson , 5. Reg Merrin , 6. Geoffrey Verity , 7. Malcolm Jameson [3rd], 8. Alec Whitehead , 9. Richard Mawer [1st], 10. Jeff Loveday , 11. Tim Colman [2nd], 12. Chris Carruthers , 13. Nick Bowkett , 14. Oliver Verity
Class 1204 chocolate brownies (MEN AND BOYS ONLY) | 1. Richard Howard , 2. Nigel Bromhead , 3. Tim Wray [1st], 4. Robert Jameson , 5. Reg Merrin , 6. Geoffrey Verity [3rd], 7. Malcolm Jameson , 8. Alec Whitehead , 9. George Bramley (12) , 10. Richard Mawer , 11. Jeff Loveday , 12. Toby Sykes (14) [2nd], 13. Ewan Saunders (11) , 14. Henry Saunders (7) , 15. Oliver Verity , 16. Doug Arnold
Class 1214 fruit scones | 1. Margaret Vasey , 2. Barbara Jameson [1st], 3. Deborah Bell , 4. Julie Bramley , 5. Wendy Bain , 6. Pamela Short , 7. Pauline Howard , 8. Mrs Jane Vickery , 9. Mrs Jayne Fairburn , 10. Nicola Sykes , 11. Lucy Scott Paul [2nd], 12. Chris Carruthers [3rd], 13. Elizabeth Pratt
Class 1224 shortbread biscuits | 1. Janet Jameson , 2. Dorothy Merrin , 3. Irene Saunders [2nd], 4. Deborah Bell , 5. Ruth Mawer , 6. Mrs Jane Vickery [3rd], 7. Mrs Jayne Fairburn , 8. Chris Carruthers [1st], 9. Gaynor Verity
Class 1234 pieces of traybake | 1. Kay Bromhead [3rd], 2. Dorothy Merrin [1st], 3. Barbara Jameson , 4. Mrs S E Webster , 5. Ann Powell , 6. Deborah Bell , 7. Emma Ballantyne (14) , 8. Mrs Jane Vickery [2nd], 9. Mrs Jayne Fairburn , 10. Rebecca Hasson , 11. Charlotte Titterington-Colman (15) , 12. Pia Arnold (9) , 13. Elizabeth Pratt
Class 124Apple pie - pastry top and bottom ( ) | 1. Clare Verity , 2. Margaret Vasey [1st], 3. Mrs S E Webster [2nd], 4. Ann Powell , 5. Mr N W Castle [3rd], 6. Elizabeth Pratt
Class 125Chocolate cake (not to be filled or iced) | 1. Janet Jameson [1st], 2. Clare Verity , 3. Mrs S E Webster [3rd], 4. Ruth Mawer , 5. Mrs Jane Vickery , 6. Chris Carruthers [2nd], 7. Elizabeth Pratt
Class 126Fatless sponge (not to be filled or iced) | 1. Janet Jameson [1st], 2. Clare Verity [3rd], 3. Mrs S E Webster , 4. Ann Powell , 5. Julie Bramley , 6. Ruth Mawer , 7. Mrs Jane Vickery , 8. Mrs Jayne Fairburn , 9. Chris Carruthers [2nd]
Class 1274 meringues | 1. Christine Wray [2nd], 2. Janet Jameson , 3. Mrs Jane Vickery , 4. Nickie Titterington , 5. Chris Carruthers [3rd], 6. Gaynor Verity [1st]
Class 128Victoria sandwich - jam filled and caster sugar dusted | 1. Janet Jameson , 2. Clare Verity , 3. Mrs S E Webster , 4. Julie Bramley , 5. Pauline Howard , 6. Mrs Jane Vickery , 7. Brenda Loveday , 8. Unknown , 9. Sarah Stansfield [3rd], 10. Chris Carruthers [1st], 11. Katie Lofthouse [2nd], 12. Lucy Verity (15) , 13. Nancy Crowe , 14. Elizabeth Pratt
Class 129A gluten free cake | 1. Mrs Jane Vickery [3rd], 2. Nickie Titterington [2nd], 3. Charlotte Titterington-Colman (15) , 4. Gaynor Verity [1st], 5. Elizabeth Pratt
Class 1304 jam tarts (CHILDREN 16 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Lucy Mawer (10) [1st], 2. Emma Mawer (12) [3rd], 3. Frances Jameson (7) , 4. Arthur Jameson (6) , 5. Freya Sykes (11) , 6. Henry Cawood (4) , 7. Shannon Grainger (9) [2nd]
Class 1312 Gingerbread men (CHILDREN 16 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. George Bramley (12) , 2. Lucy Mawer (10) , 3. Emma Mawer (12) [1st], 4. Charlotte Titterington-Colman (15) [3rd], 5. Evelyn Lowes (11) , 6. Emmeline Lowes (7) , 7. Shannon Grainger (9) [2nd], 8. Harrison Arnold (7)
Class 1324 butterfly buns (CHILDREN 16 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Emma Ballantyne (14) , 2. George Bramley (12) [2nd], 3. Lucy Mawer (10) [3rd], 4. Emma Mawer (12) [1st], 5. Frances Jameson (7) , 6. Arthur Jameson (6) , 7. Freya Sykes (11) , 8. Jessica Greensit (4) , 9. Lucy Verity (15) , 10. Evelyn Lowes (11) , 11. Shannon Grainger (9)
Class 133Date and walnut loaf | 1. Clare Verity [3rd], 2. Margaret Vasey [1st], 3. Mrs S E Webster , 4. Mr N W Castle [2nd], 5. Pauline Howard
Class 134Any fruit or/and vegetable based cake | 1. Clare Verity , 2. Margaret Vasey [3rd], 3. Deborah Bell [2nd], 4. Brenda Loveday , 5. Rebecca Hasson , 6. Mrs V Greensit , 7. Gaynor Verity [1st]
Class 135A small flask of homemade soup | 1. Nigel Bromhead , 2. Christine Wray [3rd], 3. Robert Jameson [1st], 4. Della Ashby , 5. Deborah Bell , 6. Wendy Bain [2nd], 7. Melanie Blades , 8. Charlotte Titterington-Colman (15) , 9. Chris Carruthers , 10. Jan Gill , 11. Christine Mary Harker , 12. Gaynor Verity
Class 136A savoury flan | 1. Christine Wray [2nd], 2. Mrs S E Webster [3rd], 3. Mr N W Castle [1st]
Class 137A bottle of fruit alcohol | 1. Christine Wray , 2. Geoffrey Verity [3rd], 3. Irene Verity , 4. Sarah Jameson [1st], 5. Nickie Titterington [2nd], 6. Chris Carruthers , 7. Nick Bowkett , 8. Shelly Searle
Class 138Fruit cake made in a square or round to your own recipe | 1. Mrs S E Webster [1st], 2. Mr N W Castle [2nd]
Class 139An individual dessert | 1. Mrs S E Webster , 2. Deborah Bell [2nd], 3. Brenda Loveday [3rd], 4. Mrs Jayne Fairburn , 5. Lucy Verity (15) [1st]
Class 140Six eggs | 1. Clare Verity , 2. Margaret Vasey , 3. Tom Stansfield (13) [1st], 4. Nicola Sykes , 5. Nick Bowkett , 6. Lucy Verity (15) [2nd], 7. Jennifer Lowes , 8. Shelly Searle
Previous Results 2016, 2017, 2018 | Only Winners Version