Trophies and Awards

TROPHIES AND AWARDS

(* denotes trophy held for one year)

FLOWERS

CYRIL GRAINGER TROPHY for the highest number of points in classes 1 to 29 *

THE ALDBURGH ROSE BOWL for the most outstanding exhibit in classes 1 to 29 *

PHYLISS BANCROFT MEMORIAL TROPHY for the most outstanding exhibit in class 22 & 23 *

LEONARD HUMPHREY MEMORIAL TROPHY for the highest number of points in classes 25 to 29 *

THE ALLEN SURTEES CHALLENGE CUP for the most outstanding exhibit in classes 30 to 33 *

TWO NCS CERTIFICATES OF MERIT AND MEDALS awarded for Chysanthemum classes

TWO NDS CERTIFICATES OF MERIT AND MEDALS awarded in Dahlia classes

ONE RNRS CERTIFICATE AND MEDAL awarded in the Rose classes

THE EDDIE JAMESON MEMORIAL PLATE for the Top Vase in Class 16 *

 

FARMERS SECTION

THE CUNLIFFE-LISTER CHALLENGE CUP for the highest number of points in classes 38 to 42A *

 

VEGETABLES

THE COUNTESS OF SWINTON TROPHY for the highest number of points in classes 1 to 29 and 43 to 77 *

A CHALLENGE CUP for the most outstanding exhibit in classes 51 and 68 *

THE THEAKSTON OLD PECULIAR CUP for the best exhibit in class 45 *

A PEWTER TANKARD for the highest number of points in classes 43 to 77 *

VEGETABLE SOCIETY MILLENNIUM PLATE for the most outstanding exhibit in class 65 *

THE BILL STACEY MEMORIAL PLATE for Top Tray class 44 *

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

THE ALAN RAYDEN CHALLENGE CUP for the most outstanding exhibit in classes 78 to 82 * CHILDREN SECTION

THE WEST OF YORE HUNT TROPHY to be awarded for the highest number of points in the children’s section and classes 34,35,36,37,81,82,83-95,97,99-102, and 130-132 *
To go with this prize a £20 book token kindly donated by Messrs.R.F.Broadley Insurance Brokers.

THE HAREGILL LODGE TROPHY awarded for the most outstanding exhibit in classes 130 to 132

 

HANDICRAFTS

THE MARY KITCHING TROPHY for the most outstanding exhibit in classes 96&97 *
THE T&D PRIESTLEY TROPHY for the most outstanding exhibit in classes 98&103-107 *

 

GROUP

THE ALDBURGH TROPHY to be awarded for perpetual challenge in Class 109*

 

PRESERVES AND COOKERY

CHALLENGE CUP FOR HOMECRAFT for the highest number of points in classes 110 to 140 *

PEWTER TANKARD for the most outstanding exhibit in classes 110 to 117A *

CHALLENGE CUP for the most outstanding exhibit in classes 118 to 138 *

THE GARY BLADES MEMORIAL TROPHY for the most outstanding exhibit in classes 119 and 120 *