Mashamshire Show 2019 Results

Class NumberClass Name & Entrants
Flower Section: Chrysanthemums
Class 1Three single break spray Chrysanthemums in one vase. | 1. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Class 2One specimen Chrysanthemums | 1. Andrew R Abel [2nd], 2. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Class 3Three incurved Chrysanthemums | 1. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Class 4Three intermediate Chrysanthemums | 1. Andrew R Abel [2nd], 2. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Class 5Three reflex Chrysanthemums | 1. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Class 6One vase of mixed Chrysanthemums | 1. Dorothy Rickaby [1st]
Flower Section: Dahlias
Class 7Three vases of three dahlias(any size)prize money 1st £5,2nd £3, 3rd £2 for class 7 only) | 1. David Wilkinson [2nd], 2. T R Sutton , 3. Dorothy Rickaby [1st], 4. Trevor Hill , 5. Graham Hill , 6. Mr J D Nesom [3rd]
Class 8Three miniature or pom pom dahlias under 52mm diameter | 1. Andrew R Abel [3rd], 2. Dorothy Rickaby [2nd], 3. Graham Hill [1st], 4. Mr J D Nesom
Class 9Three small cactus or semi cactus | 1. David Wilkinson , 2. Andrew R Abel , 3. Dorothy Rickaby [1st], 4. Margaret Vasey , 5. Graham Hill [2nd], 6. Mr J D Nesom
Class 10Three small decorative dahlias | 1. David Wilkinson [2nd], 2. Andrew R Abel , 3. Dorothy Rickaby [3rd], 4. Margaret Vasey , 5. Trevor Hill , 6. Graham Hill [1st], 7. Mr J D Nesom
Class 11Three medium cactus or semi cactus | 1. David Wilkinson , 2. T R Sutton , 3. Andrew R Abel [3rd], 4. Dorothy Rickaby [1st], 5. Margaret Vasey , 6. Graham Hill [2nd], 7. Mr J D Nesom
Class 12Three decorative medium dahlias | 1. David Wilkinson [3rd], 2. T R Sutton , 3. Dorothy Rickaby [2nd], 4. Margaret Vasey , 5. Graham Hill [1st], 6. Mr J D Nesom
Class 13Three large or giant dahlias | 1. David Wilkinson , 2. T R Sutton , 3. Andrew R Abel [3rd], 4. Dorothy Rickaby , 5. Steven Elton , 6. Trevor Hill , 7. Graham Hill [1st], 8. Mr J D Nesom [2nd]
Class 14A bowl of mixed dahlias arranged for all round effect | 1. Janet Jameson [2nd], 2. Dorothy Rickaby [1st], 3. Trevor Hill
Class 15Three ball small or miniature type dahlias | 1. David Wilkinson , 2. Andrew R Abel , 3. Dorothy Rickaby [1st], 4. Graham Hill [3rd], 5. Mr J D Nesom [2nd]
Flower Section: General Flowers
Class 16Top Vase class (See Rules) (Prize Money 1st-£10, 2nd-£5, 3rd-£3) | 1. David Wilkinson [1st], 2. Janet Jameson [2nd], 3. Andrew R Abel [3rd], 4. Trevor Hill , 5. Mr J D Nesom
Class 17Three stems of sunflowers | 1. Janet Jameson [3rd], 2. Andrew R Abel [1st], 3. Chris Jameson [2nd]
Class 18Three gladioli | 1. David Wilkinson [1st], 2. Andrew R Abel [2nd], 3. Margaret Vasey , 4. Margaret Vasey [3rd], 5. Sarah Elton
Class 19Potted orchid | 1. Janet Jameson [2nd], 2. Kay Bromhead [3rd], 3. Pauline Howard [1st]
Class 20Potted fuchsia | 1. Malcolm Tattersall [1st], 2. Chris Carruthers [2nd]
Class 21Vase mixed flowers | 1. Janet Jameson [1st], 2. Sarah Elton [2nd]
Class 22One flowering pot plant | 1. Julie Tattersall [3rd], 2. Malcolm Tattersall , 3. Elizabeth Pratt [2nd], 4. Jill Davis [1st], 5. Graham Hill
Class 23One foliage pot plant | 1. Kay Bromhead , 2. Jill Davis [3rd], 3. Graham Hill [1st], 4. Sheila Baker [2nd]
Class 24Six sweet peas | 1. Janet Jameson [3rd], 2. Gillian Clark [1st], 3. Steve North [2nd]
Class 25Four roses - named and different | 1. Susan Cunliffe-Lister [1st]
Class 26Six roses - as grown | 1. Richard Howard , 2. Susan Cunliffe-Lister [2nd], 3. Mr J D Nesom [1st], 4. Steve North [3rd]
Class 27One specimen rose - named | 1. Malcolm Tattersall [3rd], 2. Janet Jameson [2nd], 3. Susan Cunliffe-Lister [1st], 4. Chris Carruthers , 5. Mr J D Nesom
Class 28One floribunda stem | 1. Steve North [1st]
Class 29The same rose in 3 stages of open (bud, intermediate, fully open) | 1. Susan Cunliffe-Lister [2nd], 2. Mr J D Nesom [3rd], 3. Sue Whitehead [1st]
Class 30One Gentleman's buttonhole - rose (Prize Money for classes 31 to 33 - 1st-£6, 2nd-£4, 3rd-£3) | 1. Mrs E Webster [1st], 2. Julie Tattersall [2nd], 3. Sue Whitehead [3rd]
Class 31Autumn Harmony (An arrangement not to exceed 20) | 1. Mrs E Webster [3rd], 2. Mrs Joy Abel [1st], 3. Wendy Bramley [2nd]
Class 32‘Melonie’ (An arrangement in a melon not to exceed12” square) | 1. Mrs Joy Abel [2nd], 2. Wendy Bramley [3rd], 3. Dorothy Smith [1st]
Class 33An arrangement ‘Afternoon Tea’ | 1. Wendy Bramley [1st]
Class 34A bunch of flowers in a Jam Jar (CHILDREN 5 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Leela Mani (3) [2nd], 2. Daisy Elton (4) [1st], 3. Lizzie Parish (4) [3rd]
Class 35A display in a pint glass milk bottle (CHILDREN 6 TO 10 YEARS) | 1. Jai Mani (6) [1st], 2. Beatrice Harrison (9) [2nd]
Class 36A collage of different leaves (CHILDREN 11 TO 16 YEARS)
Class 37Floating flower heads(CHILDREN 16 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Shannon Grainger (11) [3rd], 2. Jai Mani (6) [2nd], 3. Leela Mani (3) [1st]
Farmers Section
Class 38Sample of barley | 1. R E Greensit [3rd], 2. Andrew R Abel [2nd], 3. Mr J D Nesom [1st]
Class 39Six ears of wheat | 1. R E Greensit [3rd], 2. Andrew R Abel [1st], 3. Mr J D Nesom [2nd]
Class 40Two fodder beets - tops off | 1. R E Greensit [3rd], 2. Andrew R Abel [2nd], 3. Mr J D Nesom [1st]
Class 41A carrier bag of silage | 1. R E Greensit [1st]
Class 42Hay sample - in a carrier bag | 1. R E Greensit [3rd], 2. Andrew R Abel [2nd], 3. Mr J D Nesom [1st]
Class 42AFour field potatoes unwashed | 1. R E Greensit [1st], 2. Andrew R Abel [3rd], 3. Mr J D Nesom [2nd]
Vegetable Section
Class 43One bloom, one vegetable | 1. Andrew R Abel [3rd], 2. Dorothy Rickaby [2nd], 3. Richard Howard , 4. Trevor Hill , 5. Graham Hill [1st]
Class 44Top tray - Prize money 1st-£10, 2nd-£5, 3rd-£3 | 1. Andrew R Abel [1st], 2. Steven Elton [2nd]
Class 45Heaviest onion – as grown | 1. Andrew R Abel [2nd], 2. Trevor Hill , 3. Graham Hill [1st], 4. Hugh Marsden (10)
Class 46Three spring sown onions – as grown | 1. Andrew R Abel [2nd], 2. Alwyn Rickaby [1st]
Class 47Three spring sown onions – dressed | 1. Andrew R Abel [2nd], 2. Alwyn Rickaby [1st]
Class 48Three onions – from sets – dressed | 1. Elizabeth Pratt , 2. Andrew R Abel [1st], 3. Nigel Burton [2nd]
Class 48ATwo garden or allotment grown leeks | 1. Andrew R Abel [1st]
Class 49Two trench leeks | 1. Andrew R Abel [1st], 2. Graham Hill [2nd]
Class 50Two pot leeks (no more than 15cm to first leaf) | 1. Andrew R Abel [2nd], 2. Trevor Hill , 3. Graham Hill [1st]
Class 51Three separate vegetables (one of each - 5 mile radius of Masham) | 1. Richard Howard , 2. Andrew R Abel [1st], 3. Nigel Bromhead , 4. Kay Bromhead , 5. Nigel Burton [2nd], 6. Rachel Harrison , 7. Mr J D Nesom , 8. Hugh Marsden (10)
Class 52One cabbage - round green | 1. Andrew R Abel [1st], 2. Graham Hill [2nd], 3. Tim Harrison [3rd], 4. Mr J D Nesom
Class 53 A garlic bulb as grown | 1. Richard Howard [2nd], 2. Nigel Bromhead [3rd], 3. Kay Bromhead , 4. Steven Elton [1st]
Class 54One red cabbage | 1. Alwyn Rickaby [1st]
Class 55Any other vegetable | 1. Richard Howard , 2. Nigel Bromhead , 3. Kay Bromhead , 4. Steven Elton [2nd], 5. Graham Hill [3rd], 6. Robert Jameson [1st], 7. Tim Harrison , 8. Mr J D Nesom
Class 56Four eating apples | 1. Robert Jameson , 2. Deborah Bell [1st], 3. Alwyn Rickaby , 4. Steven Elton , 5. Liz Clark , 6. Nick Bowkett [2nd], 7. Steve North , 8. Jo Garlick [3rd]
Class 57Four white potatoes | 1. Richard Howard , 2. Elizabeth Pratt , 3. Andrew R Abel [1st], 4. Nigel Bromhead [3rd], 5. Kay Bromhead , 6. Hugh Marsden (10) [2nd]
Class 58Four coloured potatoes | 1. Andrew R Abel [1st], 2. Steven Elton [2nd], 3. Graham Hill , 4. Hugh Marsden (10) [3rd]
Class 59Three beetroot - round | 1. Elizabeth Pratt , 2. Andrew R Abel [1st], 3. Nigel Bromhead [2nd], 4. Kay Bromhead , 5. Mr J D Nesom [3rd], 6. Hugh Marsden (10)
Class 60Three carrots - stump rooted tops off | 1. Andrew R Abel [1st], 2. Mr J D Nesom
Class 61Three carrots - long tops off | 1. Andrew R Abel [1st]
Class 62Two peppers | 1. David Shaw [1st], 2. Chris Jameson [3rd], 3. Graham Hill [2nd]
Class 63Six shallots - undressed | 1. Richard Howard [2nd], 2. Andrew R Abel [1st], 3. Nigel Burton
Class 64Four courgettes | 1. Chris Jameson [2nd], 2. Richard Mawer [1st]
Class 65One cucumber | 1. Chris Carruthers , 2. Sarah Jameson [3rd], 3. Graham Hill [1st], 4. Tim Harrison [2nd], 5. Hugh Marsden (10)
Class 66One vegetable marrow - table (not to exceed 15" length | 1. Robert Jameson [1st], 2. Andrew R Abel [3rd], 3. Nigel Burton [2nd]
Class 67Heaviest marrow - as grown | 1. Andrew R Abel [2nd], 2. Graham Hill [1st], 3. Tim Harrison , 4. Jo Garlick [3rd]
Class 68Three separate vegetables - one of each kind | 1. Andrew R Abel [2nd], 2. Nigel Bromhead [3rd], 3. Kay Bromhead , 4. Chris Jameson , 5. Graham Hill [1st], 6. Rachel Harrison
Class 69One vegetable (LADIES ONLY) any variety | 1. Susan Cunliffe-Lister [1st], 2. Kay Bromhead [2nd], 3. Sarah Jameson , 4. Sarah Elton [3rd], 5. Rachel Harrison
Class 70Six runner beans | 1. Robert Jameson [1st], 2. Sarah Jameson , 3. Steven Elton , 4. Graham Hill , 5. Brenda Loveday [2nd], 6. Hugh Marsden (10) , 7. Steve North
Class 71Six french beans | 1. Robert Jameson [1st], 2. Sarah Jameson [2nd], 3. Richard Mawer [3rd]
Class 71aUgly or Wonky Vegetable or Fruit | 1. Andrew R Abel [2nd], 2. Jai Mani (6) [3rd], 3. Leela Mani (3) [1st], 4. Jo Garlick
Class 72Children's vegetable (GROWN BY 16 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Shannon Grainger (11) , 2. Jai Mani (6) , 3. Leela Mani (3) [1st], 4. Hugh Marsden (10) , 5. Hattie Bowkett (5) [3rd], 6. Lizzie Parish (4) [2nd]
Class 73Children's fruit (GROWN BY 16 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Shannon Grainger (11) [3rd], 2. Hugh Marsden (10) [2nd], 3. Florence Bowkett (3) , 4. Lizzie Parish (4) [1st]
Class 74Six tomatoes | 1. Robert Jameson , 2. Chris Carruthers [2nd], 3. Nigel Bromhead , 4. Kay Bromhead , 5. Sarah Jameson [1st], 6. Graham Hill , 7. Brenda Loveday , 8. Hugh Marsden (10) , 9. Steve North [3rd]
Class 75Six cherry tomatoes | 1. David Shaw [1st], 2. Malcolm Tattersall , 3. Robert Jameson , 4. Susan Cunliffe-Lister [2nd], 5. Chris Carruthers , 6. Nigel Bromhead , 7. Kay Bromhead , 8. Jai Mani (6) , 9. Leela Mani (3) , 10. Sarah Jameson , 11. Graham Hill , 12. Liz Clark , 13. Richard Mawer , 14. Hugh Marsden (10) , 15. Nick Bowkett , 16. Steve North [3rd], 17. Jo Garlick
Class 76Five cooking apples | 1. Richard Howard , 2. Malcolm Tattersall [2nd], 3. Robert Jameson , 4. Steven Elton [3rd], 5. Jo Garlick , 6. Mr N W Castle [1st]
Class 77A potato grown in a 2 gallon container - Heaviest crop | 1. Ann Powell [3rd], 2. Richard Howard [2nd], 3. Robert Jameson [1st]
Class 77ABest Masham allotment belonging to Masham Allotment Association
Photography
Class 78Colour print - Reflections | 1. Roy Shoesmith , 2. Roy Shoesmith , 3. Roy Shoesmith , 4. Roy Shoesmith , 5. Roy Shoesmith , 6. Roy Shoesmith , 7. Richard Howard , 8. Nicola Sykes , 9. Vicky Garlick [2nd], 10. Chris Carruthers [1st], 11. Nigel Bromhead , 12. Kay Bromhead , 13. Jill Davis , 14. Richard Howard , 15. Liz Clark , 16. Liz Clark , 17. Wendy Bain , 18. Lucy Mawer (12) , 19. Ruth Mawer , 20. Sue Whitehead , 21. Melanie Blades , 22. Melanie Blades , 23. Thomas Blades (14) , 24. Jo Garlick [3rd]
Class 79Colour print - The weather | 1. Roy Shoesmith , 2. Richard Howard , 3. Nicola Sykes , 4. Vicky Garlick , 5. Chris Carruthers , 6. Nigel Bromhead , 7. Kay Bromhead , 8. Jill Davis , 9. Richard Howard [3rd], 10. Liz Clark , 11. Wendy Bain [2nd], 12. Ruth Mawer , 13. Sue Whitehead , 14. Melanie Blades , 15. Melanie Blades , 16. Thomas Blades (14) , 17. Jo Garlick [1st]
Class 80Colour print - Macro nature | 1. Roy Shoesmith , 2. Richard Howard , 3. Nicola Sykes [3rd], 4. Vicky Garlick , 5. Chris Carruthers , 6. Nigel Bromhead , 7. Kay Bromhead [1st], 8. Jill Davis [2nd], 9. Richard Howard , 10. Chris Jameson , 11. Gillian Clark , 12. Liz Clark , 13. Liz Clark , 14. Barbara Jameson , 15. Ruth Mawer , 16. Sue Whitehead , 17. Melanie Blades , 18. Melanie Blades , 19. Thomas Blades (14) , 20. Jo Garlick
Class 81Colour print - My family (CHILDREN AGED 5 TO 10 YEARS) | 1. Lois Cawood (8) [2nd], 2. Henry Cawood (6) [1st]
Class 82Colour print - Sport (CHILDREN AGED 11 TO 16 YEARS)
CHILDRENS SECTION
Class 83Handwriting (5 years and under) Write your First Name (Handwriting on unlined paper of your choice.) | 1. Leela Mani (3) , 2. Beatrice Jameson (5) [2nd], 3. Hattie Bowkett (5) [1st], 4. Lizzie Parish (4) [3rd], 5. Florence Marsden (5)
Class 84Handwriting (6 to 8 years) Eight lines of your choice from any storybook (Handwriting on unlined paper of your choice.) | 1. Lois Cawood (8) [1st], 2. Henry Cawood (6) [2nd], 3. Jai Mani (6)
Class 85Handwriting (9 to 11 years) Twelve lines of your choice from any storybook (Handwriting on unlined paper of your choice.) | 1. Esme Stoney (10) , 2. Frances Jameson (9) [1st]
Class 86Handwriting (12 to 16 years) Fourteen lines of poetry of your choice. | 1. Florence Stoney (15) [1st], 2. Lucy Mawer (12)
Class 87Colour a pre printed picture with colouring pencils (5 years and under) | 1. Agnes Ball (4) [1st], 2. Leela Mani (3) [3rd], 3. Hattie Bowkett (5) [2nd], 4. Florence Bowkett (3) , 5. Lizzie Parish (4)
Class 88An edible necklace (10 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (8) [3rd], 2. Henry Cawood (6) , 3. Jai Mani (6) , 4. Leela Mani (3) [1st], 5. Lauren Elton (7) , 6. Freddie Harrison (5) , 7. Lizzie Parish (4) [2nd]
Class 89A miniature garden (10 years and under) | 1. Jai Mani (6) [1st], 2. Leela Mani (3) , 3. Joel Elton (9) , 4. Beatrice Harrison (9) [2nd], 5. Freddie Harrison (5) [3rd]
Class 90An item made from a cereal box (10 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (8) [1st], 2. Henry Cawood (6) [2nd], 3. Jai Mani (6) [3rd], 4. Leela Mani (3) , 5. Arthur Jameson (8)
Class 91A decorated welly (6 to 10 years) | 1. Lois Cawood (8) [1st], 2. Henry Cawood (6) , 3. Elizabeth Ball (6) [3rd], 4. Esme Stoney (10) [2nd], 5. Beatrice Harrison (9)
Class 92A lego model (16 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (8) , 2. Henry Cawood (6) , 3. Shannon Grainger (11) , 4. Oscar Flynn (8) , 5. Jai Mani (6) , 6. Leela Mani (3) , 7. Ellie Buchanan (6) [3rd], 8. Beatrice Jameson (5) , 9. Joel Elton (9) [2nd], 10. Beatrice Harrison (9) [1st], 11. Peggy Vennell (11)
Class 93Draw in any medium an animated tv character 16 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (8) [2nd], 2. Lucia Stoney (13) [1st], 3. Lucia Stoney (13) , 4. Shannon Grainger (11) , 5. Oscar Flynn (8) , 6. Jai Mani (6) [3rd], 7. Frances Jameson (9) , 8. Peggy Vennell (11)
Class 94Design your own Emoji (16 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (8) [3rd], 2. Shannon Grainger (11) , 3. Jai Mani (6) [2nd], 4. Frances Jameson (9) [1st], 5. Beatrice Harrison (9)
Class 95Make a Book Mark (16 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (8) [1st], 2. Henry Cawood (6) , 3. Esme Stoney (10) , 4. Shannon Grainger (11) [2nd], 5. Jai Mani (6) , 6. Leela Mani (3) , 7. Beatrice Harrison (9) [3rd]
Class 95AAcorn's Pre-School
Handicrafts
Class 96aPicture in watercolour or oil | 1. Chris Jameson [1st]
Class 96bPicture in any other medium (not watercolour or oil)
Class 97Picture in any medium (16 years and under) | 1. Elizabeth Ball (6) , 2. Shannon Grainger (11) , 3. Jai Mani (6) , 4. Leela Mani (3) [1st], 5. Wilbur Buchananan (4) , 6. Beatrice Jameson (5) [2nd], 7. Arthur Jameson (8) , 8. Frances Jameson (9) [3rd], 9. Freddie Harrison (5)
Class 98An item of Cross Stitch or counted thread work | 1. Elaine Redmond [3rd], 2. Elaine Redmond [2nd], 3. Mrs E Webster [1st], 4. Vicky Garlick , 5. Deborah Bell , 6. Cecilia Ruth Fletcher
Class 99Make a Halloween party invitation (16 years and under) | 1. Lucia Stoney (13) [2nd], 2. Shannon Grainger (11) [1st]
Class 100A picture made from Hamma beads (10 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (8) [2nd], 2. Henry Cawood (6) , 3. Martha Flynn (7) [1st], 4. Jai Mani (6) , 5. Leela Mani (3) , 6. Beatrice Jameson (5) , 7. Arthur Jameson (8) , 8. Frances Jameson (9) [3rd], 9. Beatrice Harrison (9) , 10. Hattie Bowkett (5) , 11. Florence Bowkett (3)
Class 101A painted stone (10 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (8) [1st], 2. Henry Cawood (6) [2nd], 3. Agnes Ball (4) , 4. Elizabeth Ball (6) , 5. Jai Mani (6) [3rd], 6. Leela Mani (3) , 7. Lauren Elton (7) , 8. Lizzie Parish (4)
Class 102aAny other handicraft (10 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (8) [3rd], 2. Henry Cawood (6) , 3. Esme Stoney (10) [2nd], 4. Beatrice Harrison (9) [1st], 5. Freddie Harrison (5)
Class 102bAny other handicraft (11-16 years) | 1. Shannon Grainger (11) [1st]
Class 103Any item machine or hand sewn | 1. Nicola Sykes [2nd], 2. Deborah Bell [1st]
Class 104A decorated wine bag | 1. Lois Cawood (8) [3rd], 2. Henry Cawood (6) , 3. Deborah Bell [2nd], 4. Dorothy Smith [1st]
Class 105A hand crafted greetings card | 1. Deborah Bell [1st], 2. Jill Davis [2nd]
Class 106Any item of knitting or crocheting | 1. Nicola Sykes [2nd], 2. Vicky Garlick , 3. Cecilia Ruth Fletcher [1st], 4. Dorothy Smith , 5. Dorothy Smith [3rd], 6. Sheila Baker
Class 107Any other handicraft (including rugs, woodwork) | 1. Mrs E Webster [1st], 2. Vicky Garlick [2nd], 3. Deborah Bell , 4. Ruth Mawer [3rd]
Class 108Make a bug hotel | 1. Deborah Bell [1st], 2. Richard Howard [2nd], 3. Jai Mani (6) , 4. Arthur Jameson (8) [3rd], 5. Freddie Harrison (5)
Class 109A Day at the Races (An exhibit to include 2 produce, 2 handicraft items and a flower arrangement on a table 30) | 1. Fearby & Healey W.I. c/o Nicola Sykes [2nd], 2. Grewelthorpe W.I. c/o B Bradley [1st], 3. Jean Jones for Masham W.I. [3rd]
Preserves (All jars should not be less than 1/2 lb)
Class 110Jar of raspberry jam | 1. David Shaw , 2. Mrs E Webster [1st], 3. Pauline Howard [3rd], 4. Elizabeth Pratt , 5. Margaret Vasey [2nd], 6. Steven Elton , 7. Pamela Short , 8. Nick Bowkett , 9. Jo Garlick
Class 111Jar of strawberry jam | 1. David Shaw [3rd], 2. Mrs E Webster , 3. Sarah Jameson [1st], 4. Wendy Bain [2nd]
Class 112Jar of marmalade | 1. David Shaw , 2. Mrs E Webster , 3. Malcolm Tattersall , 4. Janet Jameson [2nd], 5. Pauline Howard , 6. Mr N W Castle [3rd], 7. Margaret Vasey [1st], 8. Dorothy Smith
Class 113Jar of lemon curd | 1. David Shaw [2nd], 2. Mrs E Webster [1st], 3. Janet Jameson [3rd], 4. Pauline Howard , 5. Margaret Vasey , 6. Pamela Short , 7. Barbara Jameson , 8. Wendy Bain , 9. Steve North
Class 114Jar of blackcurrant jam | 1. David Shaw [3rd], 2. Pauline Howard [2nd], 3. Nigel Bromhead [1st], 4. Peggy Vennell (11)
Class 115Jar of any other jam | 1. David Shaw [3rd], 2. Mrs E Webster , 3. Janet Jameson , 4. Elizabeth Pratt [2nd], 5. Margaret Vasey [1st], 6. Jill Davis , 7. Cecilia Ruth Fletcher , 8. Steven Elton , 9. Marcia Newton , 10. Jo Garlick
Class 116Jar of jelly - named | 1. David Shaw , 2. Janet Jameson [2nd], 3. Margaret Vasey [1st], 4. G. Buchanan , 5. Steven Elton [3rd]
Class 117Jar of chutney | 1. Mrs E Webster , 2. Nigel Bromhead , 3. Sarah Jameson [2nd], 4. Steven Elton [3rd], 5. Liz Clark , 6. Marcia Newton , 7. Nick Bowkett , 8. Jo Garlick [1st]
Class 117AA home-made cordial | 1. David Shaw [1st], 2. Mrs E Webster [3rd], 3. Sarah Jameson , 4. Sue Whitehead [2nd]
Cookery
Class 118Home-made bread - Any style, type, flavour | 1. David Shaw , 2. Elizabeth Pratt [2nd], 3. Mr N W Castle [1st], 4. Marcia Newton [3rd]
Class 119A 6” pizza (MEN AND BOYS ONLY) | 1. David Scrutton [2nd], 2. David Shaw , 3. Richard Howard , 4. Robert Jameson [3rd], 5. Paul Flynn , 6. Oscar Flynn (8) , 7. Chris Jameson , 8. Arthur Jameson (8) , 9. Nigel Burton , 10. Richard Mawer [1st]
Class 120A sally lunn bun - iced with no fruit (MEN AND BOYS ONLY) | 1. Jon Bain [2nd], 2. Richard Howard , 3. Robert Jameson [3rd], 4. Richard Mawer [1st]
Class 1214 fruit scones | 1. Ann Powell [3rd], 2. Vicky Garlick , 3. Elizabeth Pratt [1st], 4. Chris Carruthers [2nd], 5. Pamela Short , 6. Barbara Jameson , 7. Brenda Loveday
Class 1224 shortbread biscuits | 1. Janet Jameson [2nd], 2. Pauline Howard , 3. Chris Carruthers [3rd], 4. Marcia Newton , 5. Ruth Mawer [1st], 6. Peggy Vennell (11)
Class 1234 pieces of traybake | 1. Mrs E Webster , 2. Deborah Bell [1st], 3. Elizabeth Pratt [2nd], 4. Marcia Newton [3rd], 5. Brenda Loveday
Class 124Apple pie - pastry top and bottom ( ) | 1. Mrs E Webster , 2. Elizabeth Pratt [2nd], 3. Mr N W Castle [3rd], 4. Margaret Vasey , 5. Steven Elton [1st], 6. Steve North
Class 125Chocolate cake (not to be filled or iced) | 1. Mrs E Webster , 2. Janet Jameson [1st], 3. Elizabeth Pratt [2nd], 4. Chris Carruthers , 5. Margaret Vasey [3rd]
Class 126Fatless sponge (not to be filled or iced) | 1. Ann Powell , 2. Mrs E Webster [1st], 3. Janet Jameson [3rd], 4. Chris Carruthers [2nd], 5. Barbara Jameson
Class 1274 meringues | 1. Janet Jameson [3rd], 2. Chris Carruthers [2nd], 3. Ruth Mawer [1st]
Class 128Victoria sandwich - jam filled and caster sugar dusted | 1. Deborah Bain , 2. Mrs E Webster [3rd], 3. Vicky Garlick , 4. Janet Jameson , 5. Pauline Howard , 6. Elizabeth Pratt [2nd], 7. Chris Carruthers , 8. Steven Elton [1st], 9. Peggy Vennell (11)
Class 129A ginger cake | 1. Ann Powell [3rd], 2. Mrs E Webster [1st], 3. Janet Jameson , 4. Deborah Bell , 5. Elizabeth Pratt , 6. Steven Elton [2nd], 7. Marcia Newton , 8. Ruth Mawer
Class 130a4 jam tarts (CHILDREN 8 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Lois Cawood (8) , 2. Henry Cawood (6) , 3. Beatrice Jameson (5) [2nd], 4. Arthur Jameson (8) [1st]
Class 130b4 flapjacks (CHILDREN 9 TO 16 YEARS) | 1. Shannon Grainger (11) [1st], 2. Frances Jameson (9) [2nd], 3. Lucy Mawer (12) [3rd]
Class 131a2 decorated Gingerbread men (CHILDREN 8 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Martha Flynn (7) [1st], 2. Lizzie Parish (4) [2nd]
Class 131b4 biscuits (CHILDREN 9 TO 16 YEARS) | 1. Shannon Grainger (11) [1st], 2. Frances Jameson (9) [3rd], 3. Lucy Mawer (12) [2nd]
Class 132a4 butterfly buns (CHILDREN 8 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Lois Cawood (8) , 2. Beatrice Jameson (5) [1st], 3. Arthur Jameson (8) [2nd], 4. Lauren Elton (7) [3rd]
Class 132b4 brownies (any flavour) (CHILDREN 9 TO 16 YEARS) | 1. Shannon Grainger (11) [3rd], 2. Frances Jameson (9) [2nd], 3. Lucy Mawer (12) [1st]
Class 133Date and walnut loaf | 1. Mrs E Webster [1st], 2. Mr N W Castle [3rd], 3. Margaret Vasey [2nd], 4. Barbara Jameson
Class 134Any fruit or/and vegetable based cake | 1. David Shaw , 2. Mrs E Webster [1st], 3. Vicky Garlick , 4. Deborah Bell [2nd], 5. Margaret Vasey , 6. Jo Flynn , 7. Steven Elton [3rd], 8. Wendy Bain
Class 135A small flask of homemade soup | 1. Robert Jameson , 2. Deborah Bell [3rd], 3. Richard Howard [1st], 4. Liz Clark , 5. Wendy Bain , 6. Marcia Newton , 7. Melanie Blades , 8. Steve North [2nd]
Class 136A sweet pastry fruit flan | 1. Deborah Bell [1st], 2. Barbara Jameson
Class 137A bottle of fruit alcohol | 1. David Shaw , 2. Janet Jameson , 3. Chris Carruthers [3rd], 4. Nigel Bromhead , 5. Kay Bromhead [1st], 6. Marcia Newton , 7. Sue Whitehead , 8. Nick Bowkett [2nd]
Class 138A savoury complete dish made from just 3 ingredients,(a dash of oil, herbs, spices and a small garni | 1. Deborah Bell [1st], 2. Nigel Bromhead [2nd]
Class 139An individual dessert | 1. Vicky Garlick , 2. Deborah Bell [1st], 3. Liz Clark [2nd]
Class 140Six eggs | 1. Margaret Vasey [2nd], 2. Chris Jameson [3rd], 3. Gillian Clark , 4. Nick Bowkett , 5. Jo Garlick [1st]
Previous Results 2016, 2017, 2018 | Only Winners Version