Mashamshire Show 2019 Catalogue

Class NumberClass Name & Entrants
Flower Section: Chrysanthemums
Class 1Three single break spray Chrysanthemums in one vase. | 1. Dorothy Rickaby
Class 2One specimen Chrysanthemums | 1. Andrew R Abel, 2. Dorothy Rickaby
Class 3Three incurved Chrysanthemums | 1. Dorothy Rickaby
Class 4Three intermediate Chrysanthemums | 1. Andrew R Abel, 2. Dorothy Rickaby
Class 5Three reflex Chrysanthemums | 1. Dorothy Rickaby
Class 6One vase of mixed Chrysanthemums | 1. Dorothy Rickaby
Flower Section: Dahlias
Class 7Three vases of three dahlias(any size)prize money 1st £5,2nd £3, 3rd £2 for class 7 only) | 1. David Wilkinson, 2. T R Sutton, 3. Dorothy Rickaby, 4. Trevor Hill, 5. Graham Hill, 6. Mr J D Nesom
Class 8Three miniature or pom pom dahlias under 52mm diameter | 1. Andrew R Abel, 2. Dorothy Rickaby, 3. Graham Hill, 4. Mr J D Nesom
Class 9Three small cactus or semi cactus | 1. David Wilkinson, 2. Andrew R Abel, 3. Dorothy Rickaby, 4. Margaret Vasey, 5. Graham Hill, 6. Mr J D Nesom
Class 10Three small decorative dahlias | 1. David Wilkinson, 2. Andrew R Abel, 3. Dorothy Rickaby, 4. Margaret Vasey, 5. Trevor Hill, 6. Graham Hill, 7. Mr J D Nesom
Class 11Three medium cactus or semi cactus | 1. David Wilkinson, 2. T R Sutton, 3. Andrew R Abel, 4. Dorothy Rickaby, 5. Margaret Vasey, 6. Graham Hill, 7. Mr J D Nesom
Class 12Three decorative medium dahlias | 1. David Wilkinson, 2. T R Sutton, 3. Dorothy Rickaby, 4. Margaret Vasey, 5. Graham Hill, 6. Mr J D Nesom
Class 13Three large or giant dahlias | 1. David Wilkinson, 2. T R Sutton, 3. Andrew R Abel, 4. Dorothy Rickaby, 5. Steven Elton, 6. Trevor Hill, 7. Graham Hill, 8. Mr J D Nesom
Class 14A bowl of mixed dahlias arranged for all round effect | 1. Janet Jameson, 2. Dorothy Rickaby, 3. Trevor Hill
Class 15Three ball small or miniature type dahlias | 1. David Wilkinson, 2. Andrew R Abel, 3. Dorothy Rickaby, 4. Graham Hill, 5. Mr J D Nesom
Flower Section: General Flowers
Class 16Top Vase class (See Rules) (Prize Money 1st-£10, 2nd-£5, 3rd-£3) | 1. David Wilkinson, 2. Janet Jameson, 3. Andrew R Abel, 4. Trevor Hill, 5. Mr J D Nesom
Class 17Three stems of sunflowers | 1. Janet Jameson, 2. Andrew R Abel, 3. Chris Jameson
Class 18Three gladioli | 1. David Wilkinson, 2. Andrew R Abel, 3. Margaret Vasey, 4. Margaret Vasey, 5. Sarah Elton
Class 19Potted orchid | 1. Janet Jameson, 2. Kay Bromhead, 3. Pauline Howard
Class 20Potted fuchsia | 1. Malcolm Tattersall, 2. Chris Carruthers
Class 21Vase mixed flowers | 1. Janet Jameson, 2. Sarah Elton
Class 22One flowering pot plant | 1. Julie Tattersall , 2. Malcolm Tattersall, 3. Elizabeth Pratt, 4. Jill Davis, 5. Graham Hill
Class 23One foliage pot plant | 1. Kay Bromhead, 2. Jill Davis, 3. Graham Hill, 4. Sheila Baker
Class 24Six sweet peas | 1. Janet Jameson, 2. Gillian Clark, 3. Steve North
Class 25Four roses - named and different | 1. Susan Cunliffe-Lister
Class 26Six roses - as grown | 1. Richard Howard, 2. Susan Cunliffe-Lister, 3. Mr J D Nesom, 4. Steve North
Class 27One specimen rose - named | 1. Malcolm Tattersall, 2. Janet Jameson, 3. Susan Cunliffe-Lister, 4. Chris Carruthers, 5. Mr J D Nesom
Class 28One floribunda stem | 1. Steve North
Class 29The same rose in 3 stages of open (bud, intermediate, fully open) | 1. Susan Cunliffe-Lister, 2. Mr J D Nesom, 3. Sue Whitehead
Class 30One Gentleman's buttonhole - rose (Prize Money for classes 31 to 33 - 1st-£6, 2nd-£4, 3rd-£3) | 1. Mrs E Webster, 2. Julie Tattersall , 3. Sue Whitehead
Class 31Autumn Harmony (An arrangement not to exceed 20) | 1. Mrs E Webster, 2. Mrs Joy Abel, 3. Wendy Bramley
Class 32‘Melonie’ (An arrangement in a melon not to exceed12” square) | 1. Mrs Joy Abel, 2. Wendy Bramley, 3. Dorothy Smith
Class 33An arrangement ‘Afternoon Tea’ | 1. Wendy Bramley
Class 34A bunch of flowers in a Jam Jar (CHILDREN 5 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Leela Mani (3), 2. Daisy Elton (4), 3. Lizzie Parish (4)
Class 35A display in a pint glass milk bottle (CHILDREN 6 TO 10 YEARS) | 1. Jai Mani (6), 2. Beatrice Harrison (9)
Class 36A collage of different leaves (CHILDREN 11 TO 16 YEARS)
Class 37Floating flower heads(CHILDREN 16 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Shannon Grainger (11), 2. Jai Mani (6), 3. Leela Mani (3)
Farmers Section
Class 38Sample of barley | 1. R E Greensit, 2. Andrew R Abel, 3. Mr J D Nesom
Class 39Six ears of wheat | 1. R E Greensit, 2. Andrew R Abel, 3. Mr J D Nesom
Class 40Two fodder beets - tops off | 1. R E Greensit, 2. Andrew R Abel, 3. Mr J D Nesom
Class 41A carrier bag of silage | 1. R E Greensit
Class 42Hay sample - in a carrier bag | 1. R E Greensit, 2. Andrew R Abel, 3. Mr J D Nesom
Class 42AFour field potatoes unwashed | 1. R E Greensit, 2. Andrew R Abel, 3. Mr J D Nesom
Vegetable Section
Class 43One bloom, one vegetable | 1. Andrew R Abel, 2. Dorothy Rickaby, 3. Richard Howard, 4. Trevor Hill, 5. Graham Hill
Class 44Top tray - Prize money 1st-£10, 2nd-£5, 3rd-£3 | 1. Andrew R Abel, 2. Steven Elton
Class 45Heaviest onion – as grown | 1. Andrew R Abel, 2. Trevor Hill, 3. Graham Hill, 4. Hugh Marsden (10)
Class 46Three spring sown onions – as grown | 1. Andrew R Abel, 2. Alwyn Rickaby
Class 47Three spring sown onions – dressed | 1. Andrew R Abel, 2. Alwyn Rickaby
Class 48Three onions – from sets – dressed | 1. Elizabeth Pratt, 2. Andrew R Abel, 3. Nigel Burton
Class 48ATwo garden or allotment grown leeks | 1. Andrew R Abel
Class 49Two trench leeks | 1. Andrew R Abel, 2. Graham Hill
Class 50Two pot leeks (no more than 15cm to first leaf) | 1. Andrew R Abel, 2. Trevor Hill, 3. Graham Hill
Class 51Three separate vegetables (one of each - 5 mile radius of Masham) | 1. Richard Howard, 2. Andrew R Abel, 3. Nigel Bromhead, 4. Kay Bromhead, 5. Nigel Burton, 6. Rachel Harrison, 7. Mr J D Nesom, 8. Hugh Marsden (10)
Class 52One cabbage - round green | 1. Andrew R Abel, 2. Graham Hill, 3. Tim Harrison, 4. Mr J D Nesom
Class 53 A garlic bulb as grown | 1. Richard Howard, 2. Nigel Bromhead, 3. Kay Bromhead, 4. Steven Elton
Class 54One red cabbage | 1. Alwyn Rickaby
Class 55Any other vegetable | 1. Richard Howard, 2. Nigel Bromhead, 3. Kay Bromhead, 4. Steven Elton, 5. Graham Hill, 6. Robert Jameson, 7. Tim Harrison, 8. Mr J D Nesom
Class 56Four eating apples | 1. Robert Jameson, 2. Deborah Bell, 3. Alwyn Rickaby, 4. Steven Elton, 5. Liz Clark, 6. Nick Bowkett, 7. Steve North, 8. Jo Garlick
Class 57Four white potatoes | 1. Richard Howard, 2. Elizabeth Pratt, 3. Andrew R Abel, 4. Nigel Bromhead, 5. Kay Bromhead, 6. Hugh Marsden (10)
Class 58Four coloured potatoes | 1. Andrew R Abel, 2. Steven Elton, 3. Graham Hill, 4. Hugh Marsden (10)
Class 59Three beetroot - round | 1. Elizabeth Pratt, 2. Andrew R Abel, 3. Nigel Bromhead, 4. Kay Bromhead, 5. Mr J D Nesom, 6. Hugh Marsden (10)
Class 60Three carrots - stump rooted tops off | 1. Andrew R Abel, 2. Mr J D Nesom
Class 61Three carrots - long tops off | 1. Andrew R Abel
Class 62Two peppers | 1. David Shaw, 2. Chris Jameson, 3. Graham Hill
Class 63Six shallots - undressed | 1. Richard Howard, 2. Andrew R Abel, 3. Nigel Burton
Class 64Four courgettes | 1. Chris Jameson, 2. Richard Mawer
Class 65One cucumber | 1. Chris Carruthers, 2. Sarah Jameson, 3. Graham Hill, 4. Tim Harrison, 5. Hugh Marsden (10)
Class 66One vegetable marrow - table (not to exceed 15" length | 1. Robert Jameson, 2. Andrew R Abel, 3. Nigel Burton
Class 67Heaviest marrow - as grown | 1. Andrew R Abel, 2. Graham Hill, 3. Tim Harrison, 4. Jo Garlick
Class 68Three separate vegetables - one of each kind | 1. Andrew R Abel, 2. Nigel Bromhead, 3. Kay Bromhead, 4. Chris Jameson, 5. Graham Hill, 6. Rachel Harrison
Class 69One vegetable (LADIES ONLY) any variety | 1. Susan Cunliffe-Lister, 2. Kay Bromhead, 3. Sarah Jameson, 4. Sarah Elton, 5. Rachel Harrison
Class 70Six runner beans | 1. Robert Jameson, 2. Sarah Jameson, 3. Steven Elton, 4. Graham Hill, 5. Brenda Loveday, 6. Hugh Marsden (10), 7. Steve North
Class 71Six french beans | 1. Robert Jameson, 2. Sarah Jameson, 3. Richard Mawer
Class 71aUgly or Wonky Vegetable or Fruit | 1. Andrew R Abel, 2. Jai Mani (6), 3. Leela Mani (3), 4. Jo Garlick
Class 72Children's vegetable (GROWN BY 16 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Shannon Grainger (11), 2. Jai Mani (6), 3. Leela Mani (3), 4. Hugh Marsden (10), 5. Hattie Bowkett (5), 6. Lizzie Parish (4)
Class 73Children's fruit (GROWN BY 16 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Shannon Grainger (11), 2. Hugh Marsden (10), 3. Florence Bowkett (3), 4. Lizzie Parish (4)
Class 74Six tomatoes | 1. Robert Jameson, 2. Chris Carruthers, 3. Nigel Bromhead, 4. Kay Bromhead, 5. Sarah Jameson, 6. Graham Hill, 7. Brenda Loveday, 8. Hugh Marsden (10), 9. Steve North
Class 75Six cherry tomatoes | 1. David Shaw, 2. Malcolm Tattersall, 3. Robert Jameson, 4. Susan Cunliffe-Lister, 5. Chris Carruthers, 6. Nigel Bromhead, 7. Kay Bromhead, 8. Jai Mani (6), 9. Leela Mani (3), 10. Sarah Jameson, 11. Graham Hill, 12. Liz Clark, 13. Richard Mawer, 14. Hugh Marsden (10), 15. Nick Bowkett, 16. Steve North, 17. Jo Garlick
Class 76Five cooking apples | 1. Richard Howard, 2. Malcolm Tattersall, 3. Robert Jameson, 4. Steven Elton, 5. Jo Garlick, 6. Mr N W Castle
Class 77A potato grown in a 2 gallon container - Heaviest crop | 1. Ann Powell, 2. Richard Howard, 3. Robert Jameson
Class 77ABest Masham allotment belonging to Masham Allotment Association
Photography
Class 78Colour print - Reflections | 1. Roy Shoesmith, 2. Roy Shoesmith, 3. Roy Shoesmith, 4. Roy Shoesmith, 5. Roy Shoesmith, 6. Roy Shoesmith, 7. Richard Howard, 8. Nicola Sykes, 9. Vicky Garlick, 10. Chris Carruthers, 11. Nigel Bromhead, 12. Kay Bromhead, 13. Jill Davis, 14. Richard Howard, 15. Liz Clark, 16. Liz Clark, 17. Wendy Bain, 18. Lucy Mawer (12), 19. Ruth Mawer, 20. Sue Whitehead, 21. Melanie Blades, 22. Melanie Blades, 23. Thomas Blades (14), 24. Jo Garlick
Class 79Colour print - The weather | 1. Roy Shoesmith, 2. Richard Howard, 3. Nicola Sykes, 4. Vicky Garlick, 5. Chris Carruthers, 6. Nigel Bromhead, 7. Kay Bromhead, 8. Jill Davis, 9. Richard Howard, 10. Liz Clark, 11. Wendy Bain, 12. Ruth Mawer, 13. Sue Whitehead, 14. Melanie Blades, 15. Melanie Blades, 16. Thomas Blades (14), 17. Jo Garlick
Class 80Colour print - Macro nature | 1. Roy Shoesmith, 2. Richard Howard, 3. Nicola Sykes, 4. Vicky Garlick, 5. Chris Carruthers, 6. Nigel Bromhead, 7. Kay Bromhead, 8. Jill Davis, 9. Richard Howard, 10. Chris Jameson, 11. Gillian Clark, 12. Liz Clark, 13. Liz Clark, 14. Barbara Jameson, 15. Ruth Mawer, 16. Sue Whitehead, 17. Melanie Blades, 18. Melanie Blades, 19. Thomas Blades (14), 20. Jo Garlick
Class 81Colour print - My family (CHILDREN AGED 5 TO 10 YEARS) | 1. Lois Cawood (8), 2. Henry Cawood (6)
Class 82Colour print - Sport (CHILDREN AGED 11 TO 16 YEARS)
CHILDRENS SECTION
Class 83Handwriting (5 years and under) Write your First Name (Handwriting on unlined paper of your choice.) | 1. Leela Mani (3), 2. Beatrice Jameson (5), 3. Hattie Bowkett (5), 4. Lizzie Parish (4), 5. Florence Marsden (5)
Class 84Handwriting (6 to 8 years) Eight lines of your choice from any storybook (Handwriting on unlined paper of your choice.) | 1. Lois Cawood (8), 2. Henry Cawood (6), 3. Jai Mani (6)
Class 85Handwriting (9 to 11 years) Twelve lines of your choice from any storybook (Handwriting on unlined paper of your choice.) | 1. Esme Stoney (10), 2. Frances Jameson (9)
Class 86Handwriting (12 to 16 years) Fourteen lines of poetry of your choice. | 1. Florence Stoney (15), 2. Lucy Mawer (12)
Class 87Colour a pre printed picture with colouring pencils (5 years and under) | 1. Agnes Ball (4), 2. Leela Mani (3), 3. Hattie Bowkett (5), 4. Florence Bowkett (3), 5. Lizzie Parish (4)
Class 88An edible necklace (10 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (8), 2. Henry Cawood (6), 3. Jai Mani (6), 4. Leela Mani (3), 5. Lauren Elton (7), 6. Freddie Harrison (5), 7. Lizzie Parish (4)
Class 89A miniature garden (10 years and under) | 1. Jai Mani (6), 2. Leela Mani (3), 3. Joel Elton (9), 4. Beatrice Harrison (9), 5. Freddie Harrison (5)
Class 90An item made from a cereal box (10 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (8), 2. Henry Cawood (6), 3. Jai Mani (6), 4. Leela Mani (3), 5. Arthur Jameson (8)
Class 91A decorated welly (6 to 10 years) | 1. Lois Cawood (8), 2. Henry Cawood (6), 3. Elizabeth Ball (6), 4. Esme Stoney (10), 5. Beatrice Harrison (9)
Class 92A lego model (16 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (8), 2. Henry Cawood (6), 3. Shannon Grainger (11), 4. Oscar Flynn (8), 5. Jai Mani (6), 6. Leela Mani (3), 7. Ellie Buchanan (6), 8. Beatrice Jameson (5), 9. Joel Elton (9), 10. Beatrice Harrison (9), 11. Peggy Vennell (11)
Class 93Draw in any medium an animated tv character 16 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (8), 2. Lucia Stoney (13), 3. Lucia Stoney (13), 4. Shannon Grainger (11), 5. Oscar Flynn (8), 6. Jai Mani (6), 7. Frances Jameson (9), 8. Peggy Vennell (11)
Class 94Design your own Emoji (16 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (8), 2. Shannon Grainger (11), 3. Jai Mani (6), 4. Frances Jameson (9), 5. Beatrice Harrison (9)
Class 95Make a Book Mark (16 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (8), 2. Henry Cawood (6), 3. Esme Stoney (10), 4. Shannon Grainger (11), 5. Jai Mani (6), 6. Leela Mani (3), 7. Beatrice Harrison (9)
Class 95AAcorn's Pre-School
Handicrafts
Class 96aPicture in watercolour or oil | 1. Chris Jameson
Class 96bPicture in any other medium (not watercolour or oil)
Class 97Picture in any medium (16 years and under) | 1. Elizabeth Ball (6), 2. Shannon Grainger (11), 3. Jai Mani (6), 4. Leela Mani (3), 5. Wilbur Buchananan (4), 6. Beatrice Jameson (5), 7. Arthur Jameson (8), 8. Frances Jameson (9), 9. Freddie Harrison (5)
Class 98An item of Cross Stitch or counted thread work | 1. Elaine Redmond, 2. Elaine Redmond, 3. Mrs E Webster, 4. Vicky Garlick, 5. Deborah Bell, 6. Cecilia Ruth Fletcher
Class 99Make a Halloween party invitation (16 years and under) | 1. Lucia Stoney (13), 2. Shannon Grainger (11)
Class 100A picture made from Hamma beads (10 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (8), 2. Henry Cawood (6), 3. Martha Flynn (7), 4. Jai Mani (6), 5. Leela Mani (3), 6. Beatrice Jameson (5), 7. Arthur Jameson (8), 8. Frances Jameson (9), 9. Beatrice Harrison (9), 10. Hattie Bowkett (5), 11. Florence Bowkett (3)
Class 101A painted stone (10 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (8), 2. Henry Cawood (6), 3. Agnes Ball (4), 4. Elizabeth Ball (6), 5. Jai Mani (6), 6. Leela Mani (3), 7. Lauren Elton (7), 8. Lizzie Parish (4)
Class 102aAny other handicraft (10 years and under) | 1. Lois Cawood (8), 2. Henry Cawood (6), 3. Esme Stoney (10), 4. Beatrice Harrison (9), 5. Freddie Harrison (5)
Class 102bAny other handicraft (11-16 years) | 1. Shannon Grainger (11)
Class 103Any item machine or hand sewn | 1. Nicola Sykes, 2. Deborah Bell
Class 104A decorated wine bag | 1. Lois Cawood (8), 2. Henry Cawood (6), 3. Deborah Bell, 4. Dorothy Smith
Class 105A hand crafted greetings card | 1. Deborah Bell, 2. Jill Davis
Class 106Any item of knitting or crocheting | 1. Nicola Sykes, 2. Vicky Garlick, 3. Cecilia Ruth Fletcher, 4. Dorothy Smith, 5. Dorothy Smith, 6. Sheila Baker
Class 107Any other handicraft (including rugs, woodwork) | 1. Mrs E Webster, 2. Vicky Garlick, 3. Deborah Bell, 4. Ruth Mawer
Class 108Make a bug hotel | 1. Deborah Bell, 2. Richard Howard, 3. Jai Mani (6), 4. Arthur Jameson (8), 5. Freddie Harrison (5)
Class 109A Day at the Races (An exhibit to include 2 produce, 2 handicraft items and a flower arrangement on a table 30) | 1. Fearby & Healey W.I. c/o Nicola Sykes, 2. Grewelthorpe W.I. c/o B Bradley, 3. Jean Jones for Masham W.I.
Preserves (All jars should not be less than 1/2 lb)
Class 110Jar of raspberry jam | 1. David Shaw, 2. Mrs E Webster, 3. Pauline Howard, 4. Elizabeth Pratt, 5. Margaret Vasey, 6. Steven Elton, 7. Pamela Short, 8. Nick Bowkett, 9. Jo Garlick
Class 111Jar of strawberry jam | 1. David Shaw, 2. Mrs E Webster, 3. Sarah Jameson, 4. Wendy Bain
Class 112Jar of marmalade | 1. David Shaw, 2. Mrs E Webster, 3. Malcolm Tattersall, 4. Janet Jameson, 5. Pauline Howard, 6. Mr N W Castle, 7. Margaret Vasey, 8. Dorothy Smith
Class 113Jar of lemon curd | 1. David Shaw, 2. Mrs E Webster, 3. Janet Jameson, 4. Pauline Howard, 5. Margaret Vasey, 6. Pamela Short, 7. Barbara Jameson, 8. Wendy Bain, 9. Steve North
Class 114Jar of blackcurrant jam | 1. David Shaw, 2. Pauline Howard, 3. Nigel Bromhead, 4. Peggy Vennell (11)
Class 115Jar of any other jam | 1. David Shaw, 2. Mrs E Webster, 3. Janet Jameson, 4. Elizabeth Pratt, 5. Margaret Vasey, 6. Jill Davis, 7. Cecilia Ruth Fletcher, 8. Steven Elton, 9. Marcia Newton, 10. Jo Garlick
Class 116Jar of jelly - named | 1. David Shaw, 2. Janet Jameson, 3. Margaret Vasey, 4. G. Buchanan, 5. Steven Elton
Class 117Jar of chutney | 1. Mrs E Webster, 2. Nigel Bromhead, 3. Sarah Jameson, 4. Steven Elton, 5. Liz Clark, 6. Marcia Newton, 7. Nick Bowkett, 8. Jo Garlick
Class 117AA home-made cordial | 1. David Shaw, 2. Mrs E Webster, 3. Sarah Jameson, 4. Sue Whitehead
Cookery
Class 118Home-made bread - Any style, type, flavour | 1. David Shaw, 2. Elizabeth Pratt, 3. Mr N W Castle, 4. Marcia Newton
Class 119A 6” pizza (MEN AND BOYS ONLY) | 1. David Scrutton, 2. David Shaw, 3. Richard Howard, 4. Robert Jameson, 5. Paul Flynn, 6. Oscar Flynn (8), 7. Chris Jameson, 8. Arthur Jameson (8), 9. Nigel Burton, 10. Richard Mawer
Class 120A sally lunn bun - iced with no fruit (MEN AND BOYS ONLY) | 1. Jon Bain, 2. Richard Howard, 3. Robert Jameson, 4. Richard Mawer
Class 1214 fruit scones | 1. Ann Powell, 2. Vicky Garlick, 3. Elizabeth Pratt, 4. Chris Carruthers, 5. Pamela Short, 6. Barbara Jameson, 7. Brenda Loveday
Class 1224 shortbread biscuits | 1. Janet Jameson, 2. Pauline Howard, 3. Chris Carruthers, 4. Marcia Newton, 5. Ruth Mawer, 6. Peggy Vennell (11)
Class 1234 pieces of traybake | 1. Mrs E Webster, 2. Deborah Bell, 3. Elizabeth Pratt, 4. Marcia Newton, 5. Brenda Loveday
Class 124Apple pie - pastry top and bottom ( ) | 1. Mrs E Webster, 2. Elizabeth Pratt, 3. Mr N W Castle, 4. Margaret Vasey, 5. Steven Elton, 6. Steve North
Class 125Chocolate cake (not to be filled or iced) | 1. Mrs E Webster, 2. Janet Jameson, 3. Elizabeth Pratt, 4. Chris Carruthers, 5. Margaret Vasey
Class 126Fatless sponge (not to be filled or iced) | 1. Ann Powell, 2. Mrs E Webster, 3. Janet Jameson, 4. Chris Carruthers, 5. Barbara Jameson
Class 1274 meringues | 1. Janet Jameson, 2. Chris Carruthers, 3. Ruth Mawer
Class 128Victoria sandwich - jam filled and caster sugar dusted | 1. Deborah Bain, 2. Mrs E Webster, 3. Vicky Garlick, 4. Janet Jameson, 5. Pauline Howard, 6. Elizabeth Pratt, 7. Chris Carruthers, 8. Steven Elton, 9. Peggy Vennell (11)
Class 129A ginger cake | 1. Ann Powell, 2. Mrs E Webster, 3. Janet Jameson, 4. Deborah Bell, 5. Elizabeth Pratt, 6. Steven Elton, 7. Marcia Newton, 8. Ruth Mawer
Class 130a4 jam tarts (CHILDREN 8 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Lois Cawood (8), 2. Henry Cawood (6), 3. Beatrice Jameson (5), 4. Arthur Jameson (8)
Class 130b4 flapjacks (CHILDREN 9 TO 16 YEARS) | 1. Shannon Grainger (11), 2. Frances Jameson (9), 3. Lucy Mawer (12)
Class 131a2 decorated Gingerbread men (CHILDREN 8 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Martha Flynn (7), 2. Lizzie Parish (4)
Class 131b4 biscuits (CHILDREN 9 TO 16 YEARS) | 1. Shannon Grainger (11), 2. Frances Jameson (9), 3. Lucy Mawer (12)
Class 132a4 butterfly buns (CHILDREN 8 YEARS AND UNDER) | 1. Lois Cawood (8), 2. Beatrice Jameson (5), 3. Arthur Jameson (8), 4. Lauren Elton (7)
Class 132b4 brownies (any flavour) (CHILDREN 9 TO 16 YEARS) | 1. Shannon Grainger (11), 2. Frances Jameson (9), 3. Lucy Mawer (12)
Class 133Date and walnut loaf | 1. Mrs E Webster, 2. Mr N W Castle, 3. Margaret Vasey, 4. Barbara Jameson
Class 134Any fruit or/and vegetable based cake | 1. David Shaw, 2. Mrs E Webster, 3. Vicky Garlick, 4. Deborah Bell, 5. Margaret Vasey, 6. Jo Flynn, 7. Steven Elton, 8. Wendy Bain
Class 135A small flask of homemade soup | 1. Robert Jameson, 2. Deborah Bell, 3. Richard Howard, 4. Liz Clark, 5. Wendy Bain, 6. Marcia Newton, 7. Melanie Blades, 8. Steve North
Class 136A sweet pastry fruit flan | 1. Deborah Bell, 2. Barbara Jameson
Class 137A bottle of fruit alcohol | 1. David Shaw, 2. Janet Jameson, 3. Chris Carruthers, 4. Nigel Bromhead, 5. Kay Bromhead, 6. Marcia Newton, 7. Sue Whitehead, 8. Nick Bowkett
Class 138A savoury complete dish made from just 3 ingredients,(a dash of oil, herbs, spices and a small garni | 1. Deborah Bell, 2. Nigel Bromhead
Class 139An individual dessert | 1. Vicky Garlick, 2. Deborah Bell, 3. Liz Clark
Class 140Six eggs | 1. Margaret Vasey, 2. Chris Jameson, 3. Gillian Clark, 4. Nick Bowkett, 5. Jo Garlick